"How old are you?"

Translation:Berapa umur kamu?

August 17, 2018

10 Comments


werewere-wolfy

I'm confuse! I tried "Berapa kamu umur" but instead of being told, that this is the wrong order I am told it is the wrong word and it should be "Berapa umurmu". In particular when I only find out that "Berapa umur kamu?"is right as well, by writing this post. And is there any rule, or indication when to use the endings, and when to use kamu/saya etc.?

August 17, 2018

SaefulAkbar

As esperisto have explained, possessive pronoun and adjectives in Indonesian are reversed : Umur kamu -> Your age

Both "berapa umurmu" and "berapa umur kamu" is correct, and can be used interchangeably. The suffix "-mu" indicates possession. The other possible suffixes for possession are :

"-ku" -> "Umurku" (my age), and "-nya" -> "Umurnya" (his/her/it's age)

Note that saying umurku (or any other word with the suffix -ku) is less formal than saying umur saya

August 29, 2018

esperisto

Actually "Berapa" means "how many", and the word order is quite reverse of the English. The word order of Indonesian is somewhat similar to French, and as same as Vietnamese, i.e. adjectives are behind the noun. For example, umur kamu = your age. (umur = age, kamu = you or your)

August 22, 2018

esperisto

umurmu = umur kamu. It is a simple way to say. And, if my age, umur aku -> umurku.

August 22, 2018

yujia21

Is it possible to say umurmu berapa or umur kamu berapa? Maybe in informal speech?

August 23, 2018

Johnathanv483403

Yes, that would be totally fine. Native speakers would probably correct you on your word order and, certainly, "berapa umur kamu" is the correct way to say it, but those words in any order would convey your meaning, I'm sure :).

August 23, 2018

MultiLinguAlex

Similar question to werewere-wolfy: Can somebody please tell me all possibilities as far as the word order is concerned? Berapa umur kamu? is correct. What word order else?

August 19, 2018

Johnathanv483403

In Indonesian, the word order is a bit funky: in order to say "my apple" or "my age", you simply take the base word (apple or age), and add your pronoun to the end (in this case, me (saya)). For example:
My Apple = Apel Saya.
My Age = Umur Saya.
You can use this for other people, too:
Her Apple = Apel Dia.
His Age = Umur Dia.
Hope that helps!

August 23, 2018

esperisto

In Indonesian, the word order is reverse of English. Indonesian: umur kamu Literally: age your English: your age

August 22, 2018

Keith_APP

I answered "Berapa tahun umur kamu". Is it wrong?

April 15, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.