"Umur kamu sepuluh tahun."

Translation:You are ten years old.

August 17, 2018

10 Comments


Jb11131999

Is "Umur" needed or can you omit it?

August 17, 2018

Rick392366

Is "Umur" needed or can you omit it?

You can omit it.
The sentence will still have the same meaning.

Different structure, same meaning, something like this

"Umur kamu sepuluh tahun." = Your age is ten years.
"Kamu sepuluh tahun." = You are ten years.

August 17, 2018

jenretten

Would "Kamu sepuluh tahun umur" also be correct?

January 10, 2019

fkaRz

no, it sounds weird

February 2, 2019

duolingotfek

Yes it sounds weird haha

But if you add "-nya" at the end of umur, that will be natural and informal

"Kamu sepuluh tahun umurnya"

May 23, 2019

OliverEastwood

I feel like "You are 10" should be accepted. You'd never say "Your age is 10" in English.

September 6, 2018

XxRenegade

You could put you are 10 years old

October 17, 2018

FangDarwin

"Your age is ten years." is not a valid answer?

August 17, 2018

rem.v

I feel this should be a valid response also. Despite feeling awkward in English it's a more direct translation.

September 4, 2018

ndrrswnd

the intonation look like a question, not a statement.

October 3, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.