"Eat with teeth."

Translation:दाँतों से खाओ ।

August 17, 2018

4 Comments


ColePaulson

Woohoo first comment on weird Duolingo sentence!

August 17, 2018

VIJAYRAMPE1

I have noticed the imperative case sentences in Hindi are colloquial in nature. Perhaps, this instruction is used when speaking to elders who forget to wear their dentures whilst eating.

September 27, 2018

JoanneSbungee

why से rather than को सथ?

February 20, 2019

Guenter212784

... ke sath would mean "together with (someone)"; whereas se is used here in the sense of "by means of"

March 8, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.