1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Sit on the cat, not on the d…

"Sit on the cat, not on the dog."

Translation:बिल्ली पर बैठो, कुत्ते पर नहीं।

August 17, 2018

35 Comments


MemoAivy

Am I the only one worried about those pets' health? XD


ArunavaC

You're certainly not!


Sarah_130408

Look They must be sitting on chairs , designed like a cat and a dog . Just think in a different way . You will get new ideas about the same thing . What depends is your thinking.......


B96lXSTM

why is it नहीं instead of मत ? since it's imperative i thought मत would be the prefered one


Animesh-

मत is used when you have a verb after it (conjugated with it), for example

मत करो (don't do) मत खाओ (don't eat) मत मरो (don't die) Etc So if the sentence had been

Sit on the cat, don't sit on the dog

Then it would be translated as

बिल्ली पर बैठो, कुत्ते पर मत बैठो।

But instead we have,

sit on the cat, not on the dog

So we have to use नहीं as there's no verb conjugation.

बिल्ली पर बैठो, कुत्ते पर नहीं।

Hope it helps :)


Annabeth470564

Bechari billi...I'm worrying about its health


Brian431178

Shouldn't it be kutta instead of kutte since it's one dog? Thanks.


Zesul

"Kutte" can mean the plural of "kutta" (both in direct case) as well as the oblique case of "kutta". Here it's the latter due to the postposition "पर"—you cannot say "kutta par".


Nina427848

Furthermore, in case of plural it would be कुत्तों not कुत्ते


ericmirand2

Should it not be बिल्लियों पर then? Thanks


Zesul

बिल्लियों पर would be "on the cats".


OJFord

No because case isn't the same as plurality. It just happens that कुत्ते is both nominative case plural and oblique case singular (and vocative case singular and plural).


shikha552288

What type of a monster would tell someone to sit on a poor cat


Prya_hindi

Janvar par mat beto ! Yeh aacha nahi hai ! Samje ?


Drew769603

Why isn't it billiyaan as there is a post position par


MemoAivy

Billiyaan (cats) is plural and would go without a postposition. Billiyon would be with one. But in this sentence we only speak of one cat. Since billi is feminine gender it doesn't change its form before a postposition.


DeniMo6

I think that one's posterior would be about to find out why that is a bad idea in the worst of ways.


Sunflower390002

You should not be sitting on any pet whether it is a cat or a dog


JamesNorth68358

Don't sit on either of them! What is wrong with you duolingo?


AparajitaG9

Seems like animal cruelty !! Watch your sentence


MyokoChan

What... Is... This.... How will this even be important language phrases that we ever get to say or use in real life??


OJFord

It's not a phrase book.


MyokoChan

My dear Mr Ford. This is an app that contains all words, letters, phrases, sentences that should be important to use in real life conversations. I know this isn't some phrase book, this is much more bigger than it. This is a language app. But it failed to teach the total hindi.


OJFord

Precisely, so this sentence shows you how to say 'sit on x, not on y'; previously 'cat' & 'dog' have been introduced and are shown here. Substitute any noun for x & y.

By 'it's not a phrase book' I mean you can use the words and grammatical structures Duolingo shows to form new sentences; not just learn by rote and repeat exactly whatever sentences the volunteers designing the course come up with.


MyokoChan

Bhai saab, mujhe hindi athi hai. Mai bhi ek Bharathi hun. Ye shabdh koi bhi Hindi mey nahi bolte.

Agar bole bhi, hum sahi shabdh ka isthamal karthe hey. Iss jaise galath bekar shabdh nahi jiska trek isthamal kahi nahi, aur kabhi nahi karte.


JessicaSte554038

Make up your mind Duo, do you want me to sit on your cat or not?


Sunnymonie

Why बिल्ली doesn't change and कुत्ता does?


OJFord

In both, the singular oblique case is used.

If the question is 'why is cat's singular oblique the same as it's singular direct, but dog's isn't', well.. why anything? Just is.


da864606

Some nouns don't change. Quick rule of thumb: if it ends in आ, it changes to ए in the singular oblique; if it ends in ई, the singular direct and oblique forms are the same. It has nothing to do with noun gender, as आदमी is masculine but doesn't change for plural direct or singular oblique.


Andrew233873

This app is not suitable for Jains...


_palak

PETA guys coming in 3...2...1...


sleelees

Why is this sentence so cruel

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.