"Sit on the cat, not on the dog."

Translation:बिल्ली पर बैठो, कुत्ते पर नहीं।

August 17, 2018

13 Comments


MemoAivy

Am I the only one worried about those pets' health? XD

October 1, 2018

Annabeth470564

Bechari billi...I'm worrying about its health

February 24, 2019

Brian431178

Shouldn't it be kutta instead of kutte since it's one dog? Thanks.

August 17, 2018

Zesul

"Kutte" can mean the plural of "kutta" (both in direct case) as well as the oblique case of "kutta". Here it's the latter due to the postposition "पर"—you cannot say "kutta par".

August 17, 2018

Nina427848

Furthermore, in case of plural it would be कुत्तों not कुत्ते

October 10, 2018

Vedha-N

I agree about the posposition, but we have been using कुत्ते for all the plurals so far.

January 6, 2019

ericmirand2

Should it not be बिल्लियों पर then? Thanks

August 23, 2018

Zesul

बिल्लियों पर would be "on the cats".

August 23, 2018

B96lXSTM

why is it नहीं instead of मत ? since it's imperative i thought मत would be the prefered one

May 19, 2019

Drew769603

Why isn't it billiyaan as there is a post position par

January 8, 2019

MemoAivy

Billiyaan (cats) is plural and would go without a postposition. Billiyon would be with one. But in this sentence we only speak of one cat. Since billi is feminine gender it doesn't change its form before a postposition.

February 3, 2019

shikha552288

What type of a monster would tell someone to sit on a poor cat

February 12, 2019

DeniMo6

I think that one's posterior would be about to find out why that is a bad idea in the worst of ways.

June 6, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.