"Tini is ten years old."

Translation:Tini berusia sepuluh tahun.

August 17, 2018

12 Comments


JxdxTxrrX

I saw a translation that said "usia Tini sepuluh tahun" instead. I figure that "usia" means the same thing as "umur", but what is the difference in usage between the two?

August 17, 2018

Rick392366

"umur "& "├╝sia" mean the same = "age" (noun).
"usia" is more formal.

August 17, 2018

JxdxTxrrX

Thank you so much!! Is the difference in formality comparable to saya vs. aku, or is the difference small? (Would someone feel I was rude if I used umur instead of usia?)

August 17, 2018

Rick392366

No, I don't think it's rude to use "umur".

It's actually part of the lyrics of the "Happy Brthday" song :
Panjang umurnya...
Panjang umurnya...
Panjang umurnya...
Serta mulia...
Serta mulia...
Serta mulia...
Selamat ulang tahun kami ucapkan...
Semoga panjang umur kami kan doakan..
Selamat sejahtera sehat sentosa..
Selamat panjang umur dan bahagia.

:-)

Ayo, nyanyi !!!

August 17, 2018

JxdxTxrrX

I see! Terima kasih banyak!! :)

August 17, 2018

LanguagesL9

Another good translation for this sentence is "Tini berumur sepuluh tahun", but yeah "Umur Tini sepuluh tahun" is quite more common.

August 18, 2018

MichaKalic1

Why is "Tini sepuluh tahun" wrong? In different examle "Nama saya Andi, saya dua puluh tahun" was accepted

August 23, 2018

andraantariksa

"Tini sepuluh tahun" mean "Tini ten year". You should add "Umur..." or "Usia..." as "...years old", "Usia Tini sepuluh tahun" mean "Tini is ten years old".

August 26, 2018

MultiLinguAlex

Why is "Tini saya sepuluh tahun." wrong?

August 18, 2018

Rick392366

Why is "Tini saya sepuluh tahun." wrong?

"saya" is the first person singular pronoun.
"Tini saya" means "My Tini".

August 18, 2018

bigglyguy

"Umur Tini sepuluh tahun." Is wrong? Is it that you cannot say "Age of Tinis is 10 years" or is it simply that I didn't put exactly what the software was expecting? Can use both or not? tq

August 21, 2018

Julian_L.

I just answered "Umur Tini sepuluh tahun" and Duolingo accepted it.

August 22, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.