"Tini is ten years old."

Translation:Umur Tini sepuluh tahun.

August 17, 2018

65 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JxdxTxrrX

I saw a translation that said "usia Tini sepuluh tahun" instead. I figure that "usia" means the same thing as "umur", but what is the difference in usage between the two?


Rick392366

"umur "& "üsia" mean the same = "age" (noun).
"usia" is more formal.


JxdxTxrrX

Thank you so much!! Is the difference in formality comparable to saya vs. aku, or is the difference small? (Would someone feel I was rude if I used umur instead of usia?)


Rick392366

No, I don't think it's rude to use "umur".

It's actually part of the lyrics of the "Happy Brthday" song :
Panjang umurnya...
Panjang umurnya...
Panjang umurnya...
Serta mulia...
Serta mulia...
Serta mulia...
Selamat ulang tahun kami ucapkan...
Semoga panjang umur kami kan doakan..
Selamat sejahtera sehat sentosa..
Selamat panjang umur dan bahagia.

:-)

Ayo, nyanyi !!!


JxdxTxrrX

I see! Terima kasih banyak!! :)


srathajgedasd

Umur tini sepuluh tahun


LanguagesL9

Another good translation for this sentence is "Tini berumur sepuluh tahun", but yeah "Umur Tini sepuluh tahun" is quite more common.


Essie200551

When do you use berumur instead of umur?


PERCE_NEIGE

Berumur is not instead of "umur".

Umur is the noun, and berumur is the verb made from this noun.

So, if you want to say "His age is.. y.o", you use the noun: umur.
Umur dia/umurnya... tahun.

If you want to use the verb, you would say "He is (aged of)... y.o".
With the verb berumur/berusia.
Dia berumur... tahun.


[deactivated user]

    This is a matter of order of word. When you use umur it is the noun ans saya is possesive pronoun. In this case saya is my in english. Umur/ usia saya (-ku) = my age. Berumur has prefix Be(r)- preceeding the basic word umur. It changes the function of the word into transitive verb. It means that the verb needs a direct object, whether concrete or abstract as well as complement cases. In this case sepuluh tahun become abstract noun - If I am not mistaken. So saya here become subject.

    The regulation is whenever you want to use saya (I) as subject, then use berumur or berusia. They mean the same. But if you want to use saya as possessive pronoun (my) use umur or usia before the word saya.


Diggie14

    Berusia? Never heard. Never told. They should really be more simple in my opinion.


PERCE_NEIGE

    Berusia is just formal, but correct.
    It's not wrong to learn formal vocabulary. It allows us to read Indonesian literature for instance, or newspapers.


Andy481779

    Why is "Tini umur sepuluh tahun" wrong?


    [deactivated user]

      In non standard Bahasa Indonesia it is correct. But in standarized Bahasa Indonesia it is incorrect. Because Tini is subject and umur is object. The simple rule in bahasa indonesia is that SPOK (Subyek - Kata Kerja - Obyek - Keterangan) / Subject - verb - object - adverb.

      You will need to modify the word "umur" by using one of the correct prefix to change the function of the word from object to verb.


AndreaColl738835

      they are teaching this in a confusing way. One time I learn Amur tiny. sepuluh than and the next time its tiny beursia sepuluh tahun, with no explanation of what berusia might mean except that its probably the same. This isn't helpful but leaves one wondering what's going on.


Hunterislearning

      Ive never learned the word burisia, how was i suppose to know


ZachMaddux

      What is Umurnia, that's what it gave me to select.


akucintaDani

      Umurnya means "his/her/its age"


DrBrainNeurology

      The prefix "ber" means "to have". So if u choose "berumur/berusia", u must place it after the Subject Tini.

      If u want to use "Umur", not "Berumur", place it at the first word of the sentence.


crystalatsyrc

      I don't hear anything when i press berusia. Is it supposed to be silent?


Sarah.Kelly.1992

      Translator says berusia is "old age" is this correct?


NaufalPrat2

      "Berusia" and "berumur" has a same meaning


PERCE_NEIGE

      No, it's "to be aged of", as a verb.

      I'm aged (of x years): saya berusia.
      Never use a translator! Use a real dictionary!
      https://id.oxforddictionaries.com/translate/indonesian-english/berusia


anu55

      How to pronouce berusia?


Michael596168

      I got the right answer "Tini umurnya sepuluh tahun" but I am just wondering what does "umurnya" mean? Google translate says it means "her age". Is this correct?

      If so then that mans you cant use it for Males names like Andi right? What would you say for "his age"?

      Is google translate usianya for "his age" correct? Is "Umurnya" and "usianya" formal or informal? I tried the dictionary in duolingo but couldnt find anything for "umurunya" or "his age"


Sarah.Kelly.1992

      Adding nya to the end means it is a possessive of the item. So it really means "their age" their being he's or her's.


Michael596168

      Thanks SarahKelly545615, just wondering is saying umurnya or usianya formal or informal? what is the best way to use it in a sentence?

      By the way is saying "Umurnya Tini sepuluh tahun" correct?


Sarah.Kelly.1992

      Umur - noun "someone's age, how old you are" Usia - noun "age" usia is slightly more formal and more respectful synonym for umur -learners dictionary of today's Indonesia George Quinn

      I am still learning as well so I cannot answer all of your questions sorry.


Michael596168

      Thanks anyway, appreciate all your help :D


PERCE_NEIGE

      Please, never use Google translate. Use a real dictionary.

      https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/indonesian-english/

      https://www.wordhippo.com/

      https://www.kamus.net/

      https://www.lexilogos.com/english/indonesian_dictionary.htm

      https://id.oxforddictionaries.com/translate

      http://indodic.com/index.html

      If you type "nya" from this site (indodic.com), you have an interesting definition:

      -nya
      pron. a third person pronoun usually used as a suffix

      So, it's his/her. And for their, it's "mereka". And sometimes, they also translate it with "the..." (but it's rarer than as an indicator of possession)

      For instance: ibu = mother. Ibunya = his/her mother (depending of the context).

      Wiktionary says:

      Suffix
      -nya

      (dative) to him, to her, to it
      (objective after preposition) him, her, it
      (accusative) him, her, it
      his, her, its (attributive: belonging to him / her / it)
      Ini rumahnya. ― This is his / her / its house.

      So, for instance with rumah (house):
      Rumahnya = Rumah dia.
      But with the suffix -nya, in my opinion, it's a bit more formal.
      I could may wrong, as I'm not a native.

      The other suffix-possessives are:

      -mu for "my".
      -ku for "your".
      -nya for "his/her" (and sometimes "the")

      Ini ibumu = This is my mother.
      Ini ibuku = This is your mother.
      Ini ibunya = This is his/her mother.


maskedmallard537

      I thought -mu was your, shortened form of kamu, and -ku was my, shortened form of aku.


TanZhanPeng

      Hello, may I know the difference between "umur" and "umurnya"?


Ibrahim679797

      Umur = age Umurnya = their age Instead of saying Umur dia , you may shorten it to umurnya.


vivcoombe_

      What is the difference between berusia vs umur vs usia?


PERCE_NEIGE

      It has already been explained in other comments. Umur and usia are nouns, they mean age. Usia is the formal version of umur.

      Berusia/berumur are verbs, and mean to be aged of... Or the verb "to be" if you use "I am x years old".


Mito1066

      We had not learned the word berusia in samples before, so I guessed Tini umur sepuluh tahun. I'm guessing this is the wrong word order? Thanks for any help.


AnaT64717

      Correct order: Umur Tini (Tini's age) sepulu tahun (is 10 years). Umur goes first bc of noun/modifier position + subject position in sentence


PERCE_NEIGE

      Usia means age, it's a noun, to turn it into a verb, you need to add the ber- prefix => berusia. (to be aged of...)


xiahwolf

      Why is Tini 10 tahun correct?


Joeldm1990

      I saw a translation that said "Tini 10 tahun" and the other 2 optiobs were clearly the wrong answer, i clicked this one and it said it was correct


PERCE_NEIGE

      Yes, it's correct to skip the verb here in my opinion, as the meaning is clear.


AnaT64717

      Umur = age; berumur = is x of age? Could someone clarify the difference between umur/usia vs berumur/berusia?


PERCE_NEIGE

      Umur/usia are nouns, berumur/berusia are verbs. Like it's the case with the ber- prefix.

      Berusia = to be aged of...


Gabriella626854

      Why is Tini umur sepuluh tahun
      wrong??


PERCE_NEIGE

      I won't use "Tini umur" as you need to write "Umur Tini" to mean "Tini's age.

      Umur is a noun, not a verb, so it's weird to use it after Tini.

      I would write Tini berumur sepuluh tahun. Making your "umur" a verb, instead of a noun.


Andy481779

      I asked the same question, see response from MarioFlana (above), hope it helps.


edl6lr

      During all this time I thought that the verb to BE is omitted, and now for the first time Isee that is not, with BERUSIA in the sentence. How comes this thing happened 3 months later...


Alex982702

      What mean "berusia"??


AidenSanto4

      Can i use Tini sepuluh tahun without umur?


_Yu_kyuu_

      What is "umurnya"?


AndyBirtwistle

      Berusia not playy on sound


iam_a_little_fox

      The "berusia" I cant hear


JeremiahMe527398

      Can I say the sentence without Berusia?


Emilly.Chen

      There is no sound if you click on Berusia


peggy921341

      sooooo my answer was correct although it is counted as wrong!


esemgroup

      Halo saya dari Indonesia


esemgroup

      Umur tini sepuluh tahun


IrmaPena17

      This is what I wrote. Why is it wrong?


Emilly.Chen

      Berusia word has no sound!


XylonPH

      What is berusia? I got the answer wrong because it says berusia is the corrent answer but after clicking comment, it says umur is the correct answer. Very confusing.

      Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.