1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Tini is ten years old."

"Tini is ten years old."

Translation:Tini berusia sepuluh tahun.

August 17, 2018

58 Comments


JxdxTxrrX

I saw a translation that said "usia Tini sepuluh tahun" instead. I figure that "usia" means the same thing as "umur", but what is the difference in usage between the two?


Rick392366

"umur "& "üsia" mean the same = "age" (noun).
"usia" is more formal.


JxdxTxrrX

Thank you so much!! Is the difference in formality comparable to saya vs. aku, or is the difference small? (Would someone feel I was rude if I used umur instead of usia?)


Rick392366

No, I don't think it's rude to use "umur".

It's actually part of the lyrics of the "Happy Brthday" song :
Panjang umurnya...
Panjang umurnya...
Panjang umurnya...
Serta mulia...
Serta mulia...
Serta mulia...
Selamat ulang tahun kami ucapkan...
Semoga panjang umur kami kan doakan..
Selamat sejahtera sehat sentosa..
Selamat panjang umur dan bahagia.

:-)

Ayo, nyanyi !!!


JxdxTxrrX

I see! Terima kasih banyak!! :)


PERCE_NEIGE

Üsia witht "ü"?


LanguagesL9

Another good translation for this sentence is "Tini berumur sepuluh tahun", but yeah "Umur Tini sepuluh tahun" is quite more common.


Essie200551

When do you use berumur instead of umur?


PERCE_NEIGE

Berumur is not instead of "umur".

Umur is the noun, and berumur is the verb made from this noun.

So, if you want to say "His age is.. y.o", you use the noun: umur.
Umur dia/umurnya... tahun.

If you want to use the verb, you would say "He is (aged of)... y.o".
With the verb berumur/berusia.
Dia berumur... tahun.


[deactivated user]

    This is a matter of order of word. When you use umur it is the noun ans saya is possesive pronoun. In this case saya is my in english. Umur/ usia saya (-ku) = my age. Berumur has prefix Be(r)- preceeding the basic word umur. It changes the function of the word into transitive verb. It means that the verb needs a direct object, whether concrete or abstract as well as complement cases. In this case sepuluh tahun become abstract noun - If I am not mistaken. So saya here become subject.

    The regulation is whenever you want to use saya (I) as subject, then use berumur or berusia. They mean the same. But if you want to use saya as possessive pronoun (my) use umur or usia before the word saya.


Diggie14

    Berusia? Never heard. Never told. They should really be more simple in my opinion.


PERCE_NEIGE

    Berusia is just formal, but correct.
    It's not wrong to learn formal vocabulary. It allows us to read Indonesian literature for instance, or newspapers.


Andy481779

    Why is "Tini umur sepuluh tahun" wrong?


    [deactivated user]

      In non standard Bahasa Indonesia it is correct. But in standarized Bahasa Indonesia it is incorrect. Because Tini is subject and umur is object. The simple rule in bahasa indonesia is that SPOK (Subyek - Kata Kerja - Obyek - Keterangan) / Subject - verb - object - adverb.

      You will need to modify the word "umur" by using one of the correct prefix to change the function of the word from object to verb.


Michael596168

      I got the right answer "Tini umurnya sepuluh tahun" but I am just wondering what does "umurnya" mean? Google translate says it means "her age". Is this correct?

      If so then that mans you cant use it for Males names like Andi right? What would you say for "his age"?

      Is google translate usianya for "his age" correct? Is "Umurnya" and "usianya" formal or informal? I tried the dictionary in duolingo but couldnt find anything for "umurunya" or "his age"


SarahKelly545615

      Adding nya to the end means it is a possessive of the item. So it really means "their age" their being he's or her's.


Michael596168

      Thanks SarahKelly545615, just wondering is saying umurnya or usianya formal or informal? what is the best way to use it in a sentence?

      By the way is saying "Umurnya Tini sepuluh tahun" correct?


SarahKelly545615

      Umur - noun "someone's age, how old you are" Usia - noun "age" usia is slightly more formal and more respectful synonym for umur -learners dictionary of today's Indonesia George Quinn

      I am still learning as well so I cannot answer all of your questions sorry.


Michael596168

      Thanks anyway, appreciate all your help :D


PERCE_NEIGE

      Please, never use Google translate. Use a real dictionary.

      https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/indonesian-english/

      https://www.wordhippo.com/

      https://www.kamus.net/

      https://www.lexilogos.com/english/indonesian_dictionary.htm

      https://id.oxforddictionaries.com/translate

      http://indodic.com/index.html

      If you type "nya" from this site (indodic.com), you have an interesting definition:

      -nya
      pron. a third person pronoun usually used as a suffix

      So, it's his/her. And for their, it's "mereka". And sometimes, they also translate it with "the..." (but it's rarer than as an indicator of possession)

      For instance: ibu = mother. Ibunya = his/her mother (depending of the context).

      Wiktionary says:

      Suffix
      -nya

      (dative) to him, to her, to it
      (objective after preposition) him, her, it
      (accusative) him, her, it
      his, her, its (attributive: belonging to him / her / it)
      Ini rumahnya. ― This is his / her / its house.

      So, for instance with rumah (house):
      Rumahnya = Rumah dia.
      But with the suffix -nya, in my opinion, it's a bit more formal.
      I could may wrong, as I'm not a native.

      The other suffix-possessives are:

      -mu for "my".
      -ku for "your".
      -nya for "his/her" (and sometimes "the")

      Ini ibumu = This is my mother.
      Ini ibuku = This is your mother.
      Ini ibunya = This is his/her mother.


ZachMaddux

      What is Umurnia, that's what it gave me to select.


hopkey123

      Umurnya means "his/her/its age"


MichaKalic1

      Why is "Tini sepuluh tahun" wrong? In different examle "Nama saya Andi, saya dua puluh tahun" was accepted


SarahKelly545615

      Translator says berusia is "old age" is this correct?


NaufalPrat2

      "Berusia" and "berumur" has a same meaning


PERCE_NEIGE

      No, it's "to be aged of", as a verb.

      I'm aged (of x years): saya berusia.
      Never use a translator! Use a real dictionary!
      https://id.oxforddictionaries.com/translate/indonesian-english/berusia


anu55

      How to pronouce berusia?


TanZhanPeng

      Hello, may I know the difference between "umur" and "umurnya"?


Ibrahim679797

      Umur = age Umurnya = their age Instead of saying Umur dia , you may shorten it to umurnya.


vivcoombe_

      What is the difference between berusia vs umur vs usia?


PERCE_NEIGE

      It has already been explained in other comments. Umur and usia are nouns, they mean age. Usia is the formal version of umur.

      Berusia/berumur are verbs, and mean to be aged of... Or the verb "to be" if you use "I am x years old".


Joeldm1990

      I saw a translation that said "Tini 10 tahun" and the other 2 optiobs were clearly the wrong answer, i clicked this one and it said it was correct


PERCE_NEIGE

      Yes, it's correct to skip the verb here in my opinion, as the meaning is clear.


AndreaColl738835

      they are teaching this in a confusing way. One time I learn Amur tiny. sepuluh than and the next time its tiny beursia sepuluh tahun, with no explanation of what berusia might mean except that its probably the same. This isn't helpful but leaves one wondering what's going on.


AnaT64717

      Umur = age; berumur = is x of age? Could someone clarify the difference between umur/usia vs berumur/berusia?


PERCE_NEIGE

      Umur/usia are nouns, berumur/berusia are verbs. Like it's the case with the ber- prefix.

      Berusia = to be aged of...


edl6lr

      During all this time I thought that the verb to BE is omitted, and now for the first time Isee that is not, with BERUSIA in the sentence. How comes this thing happened 3 months later...


MultiLinguAlex

      Why is "Tini saya sepuluh tahun." wrong?


Rick392366

      Why is "Tini saya sepuluh tahun." wrong?

      "saya" is the first person singular pronoun.
      "Tini saya" means "My Tini".


anu55

      Can i say Berusia Tini sepuluh tuhan.. or Umar Tini Sepuluh tuhan..?


Rick392366

      Can i say Berusia Tini sepuluh tuhan..

      No, the word order is not correct (and a typo).
      It should be "Tini berusia sepuluh tahun"
      Literally : "Tini has the age of ten years."

      or Umar Tini Sepuluh tuhan..?

      You have two typo's : Umar and tuhan.

      "Umur Tini sepuluh tahun" = Tini's age is ten years.

      umur = age
      tahun = year

      tuhan = God.


PERCE_NEIGE

      Don't complicate your life. Just use the subjects and the verbs in the same order than in English.

      Tini is the subject, it's someone. Berusia is a verb. So you will say "Tini berusia" like in the English word order, not the opposite.

      Tini berusia = Tini is aged of/Tini is... (talking about an age).

      The only thing that is reverse, is that the possessor follow the noun. Like in "Umur Tini" = Tini's age.

      But it's because "umur" is a noun, not a verb.


Mito1066

      We had not learned the word berusia in samples before, so I guessed Tini umur sepuluh tahun. I'm guessing this is the wrong word order? Thanks for any help.


AnaT64717

      Correct order: Umur Tini (Tini's age) sepulu tahun (is 10 years). Umur goes first bc of noun/modifier position + subject position in sentence


PERCE_NEIGE

      Usia means age, it's a noun, to turn it into a verb, you need to add the ber- prefix => berusia. (to be aged of...)


xiahwolf

      Why is Tini 10 tahun correct?


Gabriella626854

      Why is Tini umur sepuluh tahun
      wrong??


PERCE_NEIGE

      I won't use "Tini umur" as you need to write "Umur Tini" to mean "Tini's age.

      Umur is a noun, not a verb, so it's weird to use it after Tini.

      I would write Tini berumur sepuluh tahun. Making your "umur" a verb, instead of a noun.


Andy481779

      I asked the same question, see response from MarioFlana (above), hope it helps.


PERCE_NEIGE

      I read in Indonesian pages on the internet "sepuluh tahun umur", is this word order correct?

      I think "x tahun umur" could be translated with "x years of age".


HunterK721479

      Ive never learned the word burisia, how was i suppose to know


bigglyguy

      "Umur Tini sepuluh tahun." Is wrong? Is it that you cannot say "Age of Tinis is 10 years" or is it simply that I didn't put exactly what the software was expecting? Can use both or not? tq


Julian_L.

      I just answered "Umur Tini sepuluh tahun" and Duolingo accepted it.


PERCE_NEIGE

      "Tini umur" means nothing as you need to write the possessor after the noun.
      Umur Tini = Tini's age = the age of Tini.

      Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.