"यह अच्छा समय नहीं है।"

Translation:This is not a good time.

August 17, 2018

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


kdb119

Hmm... I put ❛This time is not good❜. Rejected.


Zesul

That would be "यह समय अच्छा नहीं है।"—not too different from how it is in English.


LangPhile

But both mean the same—the structures are different.


ragingfire4

Not completely sure about the English, but for me the Hindi would have different connotations b/w the 2. Yah samay accha nahi hai would be more along the lines of referring to kalyug (the world has gone to the dogs, a shameful time with lots of criminal activities, people of this era are terrible etc) while the current translation is more along the lines of "hey, I'm busy with something important, and it's not a good time for you to drop by for a drink right now" Hope this helps.


Jeremrie

Regarding your pic, this sentence makes sense


soobee620

Does this mean that we are not having a good time or that this is not a good time to do X?


ragingfire4

The latter - not a good time to do X


CMass1

What about "this is not the good time"? I was marked wrong


Chronomatex

How would you slot in the Hindi equivalent of "looks like (sth) to (sb)"? Something like "It doesn't look like a good time to me." Certainly seems like it'll involve मूझे.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.