"Andi mendapat surat."

Translation:Andi received a letter.

August 17, 2018

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


zeff.tsang

what are the differences "mendapat" and "menerima"? thank you


killerloop1977

I want to know the same...


Applelee

How come received a letter aren't right?


shimizuhiroshi12

It should be right on this app because no indicator shows how many letters (surat) Andi received.

Sebuah surat = a letter. (Sebuah = a/an ...) Surat-surat = letters. Surat can mean "a letter" or "letters" in real life (daily conversation; depends on the context/sentence).


JamesTWils

There is no real determiners in Indonesian, right? So, this could just as easily be "Andi got the letter"?


troth93

It could be, but I think it should then be surat itu or suratnya


JamesTWils

Yes, I'm beginning to get the sense that Indonesian has much more of a "the" than the general statements lead one to believe.


sbevegaming

I believe suratnya is more correct for "the letter" (the [previously mentioned] letter) then "surat itu" (that letter), but i'm not sure (if anyone knows, please correct me)


dan.yen

Is this "got" as in she owns the letter before or as in she just got it somewhere else?


Deniz426610

why isnt "Andi receives a letter" accepted?


shimizuhiroshi12

It should be correct, to be honest. Because no indicator shows are this sentence in the past/present form and how many letters Andi is received.

In Google Translate, if you want to get "received", you must write "Andi sudah mendapat surat". Sudah is the past form of any verbs.

Surat can mean "letter or letters" (in real life; depends on the context/sentence). Sebuah surat means "a letter" because Sebuah means "a ..." (a book, an apple, etc.). But "surat-surat" means letters (plural) because it shows that the letter is not just one.


TheoGeorget

Why "Andi receive a letter" is a wrong answer ? There is no word for time indication, so why not present ?


JamesTWils

The present tense third person (Andi) would be "receives."


Eric651208000

Why is 'Andi received letters' wrong?


shimizuhiroshi12

It should be right on this app because no indicator shows how many letters (surat) Andi received.

Sebuah surat = a letter. (Sebuah = a/an ...) Surat-surat = letters. Surat can mean "a letter" or "letters" in real life (daily conversation; depends on the context/sentence).


neutrino3

This confuses me, because I thought the distinction is very clear:

'receive' or 'accept' = 'menerima' atau 'terima'

'get' or 'obtain', as if by force = 'mendapat'


killerloop1977

In another question the translation for the same sentence (Andi received (my) letter) was: Andi menerima surat saya.

what is the difference between menerima and mendapat?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.