1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Wananipikia?"

"Wananipikia?"

Translation:Are they cooking for me?

August 17, 2018

10 Comments


Riku389613

What is with the extra i in "pikia"?


AGreatUserName

Wananipika? = Are they cooking me? [I am the food]

Wananipikia? = Are they cooking for me? / Are they cooking me something?


machieng

verb conjugation (mnyambuliko wa vitenzi) . In this case the verb 'pika' is conjugated to the form of kutendea/kufanyia, i.e. doing an action for/on behalf of someone. So the suffix '-a' becomes '-ia/-ea', depending on the verb

Pika - pikia

Cheza - chezea


TessEwing1

How would you conjugate it for "are they cooking it for me?"-- with both direct and indirect objects?


machieng

It will depend on the noun class of the object .e.g. onion (kitunguu, noun class 'Ki/Vi') as an indirect object would be: 'Wananikipikia?'.

As a direct object, it depends on whether you're speaking generally or referring to a specific onion ('a/an' versus 'the'):

Are they cooking an onion for me? - Wananipikia kitunguu?

Are they cooking the onion for me? - Wananikipikia kitunguu?


TessEwing1

Yikes, that's complicated! Thanks!


machieng

you're welcome! The hardest part really is mastering noun classes. Once you're comfortable with those, you basically know Swahili


NotaFakena1

So it's possible to have 2 object infixes in one word?


machieng

I never really see it often since it sounds so clunky


wellspring3

Cool thanks for the tips.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.