"Wananipikia?"

Translation:Are they cooking for me?

August 17, 2018

8 Comments


Riku389613

What is with the extra i in "pikia"?

August 17, 2018

AGreatUserName

Wananipika? = Are they cooking me? [I am the food]

Wananipikia? = Are they cooking for me? / Are they cooking me something?

August 19, 2018

machieng

verb conjugation (mnyambuliko wa vitenzi) . In this case the verb 'pika' is conjugated to the form of kutendea/kufanyia, i.e. doing an action for/on behalf of someone. So the suffix '-a' becomes '-ia/-ea', depending on the verb

Pika - pikia

Cheza - chezea

August 18, 2018

TessEwing1

How would you conjugate it for "are they cooking it for me?"-- with both direct and indirect objects?

November 13, 2018

machieng

It will depend on the noun class of the object .e.g. onion (kitunguu, noun class 'Ki/Vi') as an indirect object would be: 'Wananikipikia?'.

As a direct object, it depends on whether you're speaking generally or referring to a specific onion ('a/an' versus 'the'):

Are they cooking an onion for me? - Wananipikia kitunguu?

Are they cooking the onion for me? - Wananikipikia kitunguu?

November 13, 2018

TessEwing1

Yikes, that's complicated! Thanks!

November 13, 2018

machieng

you're welcome! The hardest part really is mastering noun classes. Once you're comfortable with those, you basically know Swahili

November 13, 2018

wellspring3

Cool thanks for the tips.

May 24, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.