1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Nasi goreng ini enak."

"Nasi goreng ini enak."

Translation:This fried rice is delicious.

August 17, 2018

10 Comments


ingmar65536

Why enak can't be translated as tasty? it was considered wrong


SalmanHaji

It should be considered correct because when you press on enak it say tasty AND delicious


AresKitche

My thougths exactly


garpike

How would you say 'this delicious fried rice'?


Rob790395

Putting the word option rich in there caught me out picking too quickly thinking I was selecting the word rice. I guess I need to low down a bit sometimes.


Catparrot

Why marked wrong?: This is delicious fried rice.


Cameron298

I'm not native, but I'm guessing "This is delicious fried rice" would be "ini nasi goreng enak" instead of "nasi goreng ini enak"(this fried rice is delicious)


Himmel.

what word means Is??


Cs1987

None of them do. The Indonesian language does not have an equivalent of the verb "to be".

EDIT FOR CORRECTION: Actually "adalah" and "ialah" are the closest equivalents of the verb "to be" in Indonesian. However, in simple sentences like this in which the only verb is "is" or another conjugation of "to be", the equivalent Indonesian sentence usually does not contain a verb.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.