"Saya makan sarapan saya."

Translation:I eat my breakfast.

August 17, 2018

7 Comments


TheZakken

Can the present continuous be used here as well? "I am eating my breakfast"

August 17, 2018

MichelleMa445890

Yes it would be fine, but a better translation of "i am eating my breakfast" would be "saya sedang makan sarapan saya". "sedang" in indonesian means "currently" if it's used to explain time, and means "medium" to explain level as in low-medium-high. Sorry my english isn't that good, tried my best to explain it!

October 2, 2018

MichelleMa445890

For past tense "i ate my breakfast" you would want to add "sudah", as it means "already". "saya sudah makan sarapan saya" can mean both "i already ate my breakfast" (or is it "i ate my breakfast already"?) and "i ate my breakfast", since in indonesian we don't have a past present and future form of words/verb.

October 2, 2018

boringtomi

Would be awesome if someone answered....

August 28, 2018

koreandudeFAM

so i assume 'saya' becomes 'my' when it comes after a noun?

February 19, 2019

AbdullahAAK

seems like it Teh kamu = your tea Teh saya = my tea Teh kami = our tea Teh mereka = their tea

April 5, 2019

JudithUgwu

that is nonsence

February 11, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.