"Saya makan sarapan saya."

Translation:I eat my breakfast.

August 17, 2018

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


koreandudeFAM

so i assume 'saya' becomes 'my' when it comes after a noun?


duolingotfek

Yes. In Indonesian language, both "I" and "my" are "saya"


AbdullahAAK

seems like it Teh kamu = your tea Teh saya = my tea Teh kami = our tea Teh mereka = their tea


TheZakken

Can the present continuous be used here as well? "I am eating my breakfast"


MichelleMa445890

Yes it would be fine, but a better translation of "i am eating my breakfast" would be "saya sedang makan sarapan saya". "sedang" in indonesian means "currently" if it's used to explain time, and means "medium" to explain level as in low-medium-high. Sorry my english isn't that good, tried my best to explain it!


MichelleMa445890

For past tense "i ate my breakfast" you would want to add "sudah", as it means "already". "saya sudah makan sarapan saya" can mean both "i already ate my breakfast" (or is it "i ate my breakfast already"?) and "i ate my breakfast", since in indonesian we don't have a past present and future form of words/verb.


boringtomi

Would be awesome if someone answered....


Arracher

I wrote that and Duo accepted.


Cloudsdale4ever

Can you please introduce the vocabulary BEFORE it appears in LISTENING lessons? I have no idea what I'm listening to, so how am I even supposed to spell it, let alone understand what I'm typing? >:P


AVAX3M

No, you have to read the Tips first yourself. It provides all the topics and resources involved in a lesson.


mrkbsl

Could I say 'sarapanku' instead of 'sarapan saya' here?


BuleGila1

Never heard of sarapan. In Borobudur they always say makan pagi.


Blooper_KINGPIN

I sure do eat my breakfast. It's the most important meal of the day.


BOYMUH

Saya memakan sarapan saya.


Zlatko971568

fix your auto correct?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.