"Kangkung dan cabai ini enak."

Translation:This water spinach and chili is delicious.

August 17, 2018

6 Comments


tsuj1g1r1

Just for the record, dish names in English are actually more likely to use "and" than "with", so I see no reason why "water spinach and chili" isn't accepted.

August 28, 2018

SteelAdmiral

I learned a variation on the word for chili: cabe not cabai. I'll have to get used to standard Indonesian, haha.

August 17, 2018

Kleoboule

I have never heard of water spinach. Is this kangkung supposed to mean kale?

August 18, 2018

tsuj1g1r1

Indonesians have access to a lot of vegetables that we in the Northern hemisphere and non-tropical regions commonly don't eat. Galangal, lemongrass, melinjo, sawah lettuce, sponge gourd, yard-long bean, winged bean, torch ginger, the list goes on. The amazing and very varied cuisines of Indonesia are definitely one of the many, many reasons I love Indonesian culture so much!

August 28, 2018

atomic.bazza

No, kale is different kangkung is commonly translated to water spinach, could be Indonesian so doesn't really translate

August 19, 2018

Yin449049

We have kangkung in Australia and tbh usually just call it kangkung because there isn't really a name for it in English.

February 14, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.