1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Kangkung dan cabai ini enak."

"Kangkung dan cabai ini enak."

Translation:This water spinach and chili is delicious.

August 17, 2018

16 Comments


Yin449049

We have kangkung in Australia and tbh usually just call it kangkung because there isn't really a name for it in English.


jonafown

I wrote "kangkong" (Filipino spelling) in another exercise and it was accepted, but weirdly not in this one


saixsaixsai

Im in Australia too, and often see it named "water spinach" or "morning glory" and only occasionally "kangkung".


SteelAdmiral

I learned a variation on the word for chili: cabe not cabai. I'll have to get used to standard Indonesian, haha.


Lusiana722618

Cabai and cabe are the same.


tsuj1g1r1

Just for the record, dish names in English are actually more likely to use "and" than "with", so I see no reason why "water spinach and chili" isn't accepted.


S.SAINT-SOUTANE

It should be "are delicious"...


MikeWilby

depends on whether you are talking about them as separate items or combined as a single dish


indomat64

No, because "this" is used. This is singular.


Kleoboule

I have never heard of water spinach. Is this kangkung supposed to mean kale?


tsuj1g1r1

Indonesians have access to a lot of vegetables that we in the Northern hemisphere and non-tropical regions commonly don't eat. Galangal, lemongrass, melinjo, sawah lettuce, sponge gourd, yard-long bean, winged bean, torch ginger, the list goes on. The amazing and very varied cuisines of Indonesia are definitely one of the many, many reasons I love Indonesian culture so much!


atomic.bazza

No, kale is different kangkung is commonly translated to water spinach, could be Indonesian so doesn't really translate


marisa509699

Well, i'm an indonesian & active speaker of Bahasa Indonesia but try to learn this? mehh


Sonja492391

"yummy" should be accepted too


Lusiana722618

Kangkung means morning glory. Spinach is bayam. And why using is?


waleed409911

Spanish water not water Spanish

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.