"I have an orange."

Translation:Saya punya jeruk.

August 17, 2018

11 Comments


finndj

Got given a question to mark the correct meaning - the correct one offered for this was "Saya mempunyai satu jeruk." Given that this is the second lesson of the whole tree, perhaps "saya punya jeruk," as is taught, would be better off beinh listed.

August 17, 2018

D7WF3SuL

True... "... mempunyai satu..." came out of nowhere... had to eliminate the others. Hope it gets fixed!

September 15, 2018

ScotiaBule

You could use “Saya punya orange”, that would work all the same. The proper way of saying “I have an orange” however, would be “Saya punya Sebuah orange”. The sebuah referencing to the fact that you have a singular orange because in the English sentence it says “an orange”.

You could also use “Saya punya Satu jeruk”, although the proper way to say this sentence would be the first example I have given.

December 17, 2018

MultiLinguAlex

Right. And the only correct offered for me was "Aku punya satu jeruk". Hope they can fix this.

August 18, 2018

theBrockstar

I agree!

October 18, 2018

Khalil51901

What is the meaning of sebuah

December 20, 2018

YohanesIndonesia

"Saya punya sebuah/satu jeruk" is more correct.

November 17, 2018

kit404366

This answer seem to come out of no where. What doez aku even mean we never learned it yet

February 2, 2019

IsaiahYoun12

Aku is a different word for i. Saya means i or me.

February 26, 2019

HenryTan13

Aku and Saya mean "I". Saya is formal, Aku is informal

April 7, 2019

DanielJ.Rv

This should get fixed

March 5, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.