1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "I have an orange."

"I have an orange."

Translation:Saya punya jeruk.

August 17, 2018

15 Comments


finndj

Got given a question to mark the correct meaning - the correct one offered for this was "Saya mempunyai satu jeruk." Given that this is the second lesson of the whole tree, perhaps "saya punya jeruk," as is taught, would be better off beinh listed.


D7WF3SuL

True... "... mempunyai satu..." came out of nowhere... had to eliminate the others. Hope it gets fixed!


SubToMeOnYT

It could be correct tho


ScotiaBule

You could use “Saya punya orange”, that would work all the same. The proper way of saying “I have an orange” however, would be “Saya punya Sebuah orange”. The sebuah referencing to the fact that you have a singular orange because in the English sentence it says “an orange”.

You could also use “Saya punya Satu jeruk”, although the proper way to say this sentence would be the first example I have given.


MultiLinguAlex

Right. And the only correct offered for me was "Aku punya satu jeruk". Hope they can fix this.


Khalil51901

What is the meaning of sebuah


yohanesindonesia

"Saya punya sebuah/satu jeruk" is more correct.


kit404366

This answer seem to come out of no where. What doez aku even mean we never learned it yet


HenryTan13

Aku and Saya mean "I". Saya is formal, Aku is informal


narfierd

And "gue" is more informal that some people indonesian uses :D


DanielJ.Rv

This should get fixed


Nanda394364

I'm good at indonesia


Nanda394364

Aku suka jeruk= i like orange

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.