1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Saya suka kopi dingin."

"Saya suka kopi dingin."

Translation:I like cold coffee.

August 17, 2018

7 Comments


JamesTWils

Is this the usual way one would refer to iced coffee, or would that be es kopi, like es teh?


Rick392366

Is this the usual way one would refer to iced coffee, or would that be es kopi, like es teh?

That would be "es kopi" , "es teh" , "es cendol", "es kopyor", "es teler".
That would be the way to refer to iced drinks.


Phil314382

Who says this? I like iced coffee! Look on the Starbuck menu. Its NOT called "cold coffee"


AVAX3M

There's a difference between iced drinks and cold drinks that are not iced.


Ponoszka

Not a native English speaker but isn't "I like coffee cold" a more natural way to express that?


JamesTWils

To my ears, I like coffee cold means I am still interested in drinking coffee made hot when it becomes cold. I like cold coffee means I like coffee that was made to be drunk cold. That's just the connotation to my ears, though.


Jams_

If the coffee was purposefully cold though would you not say "Saya suka es kopi"?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.