"Saya suka kopi dingin."

Translation:I like cold coffee.

August 17, 2018

4 Comments


JamesTWils

Is this the usual way one would refer to iced coffee, or would that be es kopi, like es teh?

August 17, 2018

Rick392366

Is this the usual way one would refer to iced coffee, or would that be es kopi, like es teh?

That would be "es kopi" , "es teh" , "es cendol", "es kopyor", "es teler".
That would be the way to refer to iced drinks.

August 24, 2018

Ponoszka

Not a native English speaker but isn't "I like coffee cold" a more natural way to express that?

October 18, 2018

JamesTWils

To my ears, I like coffee cold means I am still interested in drinking coffee made hot when it becomes cold. I like cold coffee means I like coffee that was made to be drunk cold. That's just the connotation to my ears, though.

October 18, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.