1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Zase hledá lžíci?"

"Zase hledá lžíci?"

Translation:Is she looking for a spoon again?

August 17, 2018

10 Comments


jenda48

"is she again looking for a spoon" is wrong why?


joytn

How i should get know that it is "she" ?


BoneheadBass

Please read the existing discussion.


Steven2765

what if he is looking for "spoons" instead of "spoon"


BoneheadBass

You can find the full declension of LŽÍCE at this ink. Click Declension/Show if it's not visible. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/l%C5%BE%C3%ADce#Declension


Grigorenko8

Ahoj! Proč nemůžu napsat? : "Is she again looking for a spoon"?


BoneheadBass

This word order has been added to the acceptable translations, based on Ngrams results.


jenda48

Díky, už jsem si myslel, že nic nechápu


BoneheadBass

Both are accepted, as gender is not clear from the sentence.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.