"Zase hledá lžíci?"

Translation:Is she looking for a spoon again?

August 17, 2018

8 Comments


jenda48

"is she again looking for a spoon" is wrong why?

November 14, 2018

Steven2765

what if he is looking for "spoons" instead of "spoon"

August 17, 2018

BoneheadBass

You can find the full declension of LŽÍCE at this ink. Click Declension/Show if it's not visible. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/l%C5%BE%C3%ADce#Declension

August 18, 2018

Grigorenko8

Ahoj! Proč nemůžu napsat? : "Is she again looking for a spoon"?

January 3, 2019

BoneheadBass

This word order has been added to the acceptable translations, based on Ngrams results.

January 3, 2019

jenda48

Díky, už jsem si myslel, že nic nechápu

January 3, 2019

Roberto247751

He x she ???

March 9, 2019

BoneheadBass

Both are accepted, as gender is not clear from the sentence.

March 9, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.