"Saya mencoba menurut."

Translation:I try to obey.

August 17, 2018

3 Comments


PerryR.Lan

Maybe native speakers want to weigh in here, but when I learned "menurut" in class, we only used it to mean "according to".

I don't know whether or not it means "obey", but online dictionaries give me "mematuhi" or "taat". Can someone confirm whether "menurut" is used this way?

August 17, 2018

Rick392366

Can someone confirm whether "menurut" is used this way?

Yes, it can be used this way.
"menurut" has several meanings.
You're right that "menurut" can mean "according to".
It can also mean "to obey".

See here :
https://kbbi.web.id/turut

3) v melakukan apa yang diperintahkan

to do what you were ordered to.
That's one of the meanings of the word.

August 17, 2018

PerryR.Lan

Kk, thanks!

August 17, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.