1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Labu ini oranye."

"Labu ini oranye."

Translation:This pumpkin is orange.

August 17, 2018

7 Comments


pigsqueak

Is labu the word for any squash, or does is it specifically mean a pumpkin?


Rick392366

As far as I know, it's the word for any squash.

See the link below, it's in Indonesian, but it also mentions the Latin name (Cucurbitaceae) :

https://id.wikipedia.org/wiki/Labu

Labu merupakan buah yang dihasilkan oleh sejumlah anggota suku labu-labuan (Cucurbitaceae),...

The definition loosely translated : Labu is a fruit produced by all members of the Cucurbitaceae family.

The KBBI definition also mentions the same name (Cucurbitaceae):
https://kbbi.web.id/labu


[deactivated user]

    For those who are wondering what squash means: 1.marrow 2. pumpkin 3. zucchini/courgette.


lucapaez

    "Labu ini warna oranye" jawaban yang benar,


yogastorow

    "Labu ini berwarna oranye" sounds more natural.


    [deactivated user]

      What is squash?


win.metacutie

      lol in cebuano, labu is an adjective to a squash which means it's very rich in consistency

      Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.