1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Saya membeli sayur dan buah."

"Saya membeli sayur dan buah."

Translation:I am buying vegetables and fruits.

August 17, 2018

5 Comments


lucapaez

"I buy vegetables and fruit" jawaban yang benar


Bobh42

Agreed. Fruit does not need the "s" to be plural in English.


Sir_Carl

Why is the interlingual mistake "Saya buy vegetables and fruit." not accepted? Saya demand an explanation!


Mario_Fez

Because you could plug in any original language word you don't know, rather than translating it.

If the lesson wants to teach "buah" as "fruit" and you put "I buy buah", that doesn't show that you actually know what the word means.

Yes, you can be expected to know "saya" by now, but requiring a full translation is good for consistency throughout the course.


volumniax

Agreed. Vegetable needs to be plural here.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.