"इस कमरे में राज खाता है।"

Translation:Raj eats in this room.

August 17, 2018

8 Comments


Thorsten781499

Could you also say राज इस कमरे में खाता है ?

September 16, 2018

Zesul

Yes, but it doesn't quite mean the same as the given sentence (even if the two are usually translated the same way in English).

इस कमरे में राज खाता है। (~In this room, Raj eats) answers the question "Who eats in this room?" whereas राज इस कमरे में खाता है। is an answer to "In which room does Raj eat?"

So, a Hindi sentence usually begins with a topic (the known/given entity) followed by an attribute (a piece of information about the topic).

September 22, 2018

Thorsten781499

Thanks a lot for your information, which are usually very helpful!

September 22, 2018

Zesul

Glad to help. :)

September 22, 2018

BriannaBir4

I agree, it seemed weird that the subject did not begin the sentence given how picky duolingo generally is about that

September 22, 2018

Zesul

A sentence may not begin with the subject of the sentence if it isn't also the topic of the sentence.

In इस कमरे में राज खाता है।, the topic is यह कमरा and hence it begins the sentence. It's like saying "Talking about this room, Raj eats here". In cases like this, it might help to see the sentence structure as topic-attribute rather than subject-predicate.

September 22, 2018

_decca_

Why is this कमरे (plural) and not कमरा ?

August 17, 2018

Zesul

कमरे is not always the plural of कमरा; it's also the oblique form of कमरा. Whenever a masculine singular noun ending in " ा" takes a postposition, the " ा" gets replaced by " े". So, कमरा + में = कमरे में

August 18, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.