1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "इस कमरे में राज खाता है।"

"इस कमरे में राज खाता है।"

Translation:Raj eats in this room.

August 17, 2018

17 Comments


Thorsten781499

Could you also say राज इस कमरे में खाता है ?


Zesul

Yes, but it doesn't quite mean the same as the given sentence (even if the two are usually translated the same way in English).

इस कमरे में राज खाता है। (~In this room, Raj eats) answers the question "Who eats in this room?" whereas राज इस कमरे में खाता है। is an answer to "In which room does Raj eat?"

So, a Hindi sentence usually begins with the topic (the known/given entity) followed by its attribute (a piece of information about the topic).


Thorsten781499

Thanks a lot for your information, which are usually very helpful!


Zesul

Glad to help. :)


BriannaBir4

I agree, it seemed weird that the subject did not begin the sentence given how picky duolingo generally is about that


Zesul

A sentence may not begin with the subject of the sentence if it isn't also the topic of the sentence.

In इस कमरे में राज खाता है।, the topic is यह कमरा and hence it begins the sentence. It's like saying "Talking about this room, Raj eats here". In cases like this, it might help to see the sentence structure as topic-attribute rather than subject-predicate.


another-dave

That's a cool new (to me) way of looking at it, thanks!


Zesul

You're welcome!


skookaburra

What is the difference between इस कमरा and यह कमरा?


Thorsten781499

इस is the form of यह in oblique case. And as कमरे is the oblique case form of कमरा, you have to write यह कमरा or, in oblique case इस कमरे.


Malatimanjari

Could someone briefly explain when the oblique case is used, please?​


SecretAgentGirl

It's used when you have prepositions like mein, paas, ke, kaa, ki, etc. (sorry for not writing in Hindi characters). You change the subject to which those prepositions refer to into oblique case (e.g. if you're saying "I have a cat", in Hindi that would be "Mere paas ek billi hai" (if "I" is a male), so here, mera has been transformed to the oblique form "mere" because "paas" is referring to mera).

Hope that makes sense!


_decca_

Why is this कमरे (plural) and not कमरा ?


Zesul

कमरे is not always the plural of कमरा; it's also the oblique form of कमरा. Whenever a masculine singular noun ending in " ा" takes a postposition, the " ा" gets replaced by " े". So, कमरा + में = कमरे में


AnishaBisw6

Plz help me...i cannot understand the meaning of this sentence..plz help


Wilbur111

This room in, Raj eats is.

Ie. In this room Raj eats.


RADHIKA108

Can we also say Raj eats in these rooms? Rooms plural would also be the same word I think. Is anyone answering these comments?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.