"इस कमरे में राज खाता है।"

Translation:Raj eats in this room.

August 17, 2018

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Thorsten781499

Could you also say राज इस कमरे में खाता है ?


Zesul

Yes, but it doesn't quite mean the same as the given sentence (even if the two are usually translated the same way in English).

इस कमरे में राज खाता है। (~In this room, Raj eats) answers the question "Who eats in this room?" whereas राज इस कमरे में खाता है। is an answer to "In which room does Raj eat?"

So, a Hindi sentence usually begins with the topic (the known/given entity) followed by its attribute (a piece of information about the topic).


Thorsten781499

Thanks a lot for your information, which are usually very helpful!


Zesul

Glad to help. :)


skookaburra

What is the difference between इस कमरा and यह कमरा?


Thorsten781499

इस is the form of यह in oblique case. And as कमरे is the oblique case form of कमरा, you have to write यह कमरा or, in oblique case इस कमरे.


Malatimanjari

Could someone briefly explain when the oblique case is used, please?​


SecretAgentGirl

It's used when you have prepositions like mein, paas, ke, kaa, ki, etc. (sorry for not writing in Hindi characters). You change the subject to which those prepositions refer into oblique case (e.g. if you're saying "I have a cat", in Hindi that would be "Mere paas ek billi hai" (if "I" is a male), so here, mera has been transformed to the oblique form "mere" because "paas" is referring to mera).

Hope that makes sense!


_decca_

Why is this कमरे (plural) and not कमरा ?


Zesul

कमरे is not always the plural of कमरा; it's also the oblique form of कमरा. Whenever a masculine singular noun ending in " ा" takes a postposition, the " ा" gets replaced by " े". So, कमरा + में = कमरे में


Amily343743

it says the first word can also be translated as "the", but if I say "Raj eats in the room" it marks it wrong. Why?


Zesul

If the sentence were कमरे में राज खाता है, it would be fine to translate it as "Raj eats in the room". But here you have "इस कमरे में" (in this room), so you can't use "the room".


AnishaBisw6

Plz help me...i cannot understand the meaning of this sentence..plz help


Wilbur111

This room in, Raj eats is.

Ie. In this room Raj eats.


ph.RBZd9k

Sagar how are you


RADHIKA108

Can we also say Raj eats in these rooms? Rooms plural would also be the same word I think. Is anyone answering these comments?


Gili838461

Read the explanations above.. it is not plural, it is the oblique case


[deactivated user]

    In this room,raj is eating

    Is this wrong?


Gita-ji

    It is a wrong translation because it is continuous tense, which would require the verb form खा रहा है.


Veesh4

    The explanations here make sense but does this mean the correct English translation for इस कमरे में राज खाता है or राजा इस कमरे में खाता है is always raj eats in this room?


Veesh4

    Sorry typo, i meant राज not राजा...used hindi keyboard for the first time

    Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.