"V prvním a druhém měsíci jsem ještě jedla všechno."

Translation:In my first and second month, I was still eating everything.

August 17, 2018

6 Comments


Cenicera

"I was still" and "I still was" are effectively interchangeable.

August 17, 2018

Cenicera

And, for that matter, in this sentence "...I was eating everything still."

August 17, 2018

BoneheadBass

In this Type What You Hear exercise, I was wrong with "v prvním a V druhém měsíci jsem ještě jedla všechno" because of the second "v." Had it been a Write This in Czech exercise instead, would it have been acceptable with the second "v"?

January 10, 2019

VladaFu

Yes, it would. Or "ve druhém".

January 10, 2019

Pollyhs

could I have started this sentence with Jsem jeste jedla .... ?

June 10, 2019

VladaFu

The auxiliary jsem in the past tense must be in the second position.

June 10, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.