1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "V prvním a druhém měsíci jse…

"V prvním a druhém měsíci jsem ještě jedla všechno."

Translation:In my first and second month, I was still eating everything.

August 17, 2018

13 Comments


Cenicera

"I was still" and "I still was" are effectively interchangeable.


Cenicera

And, for that matter, in this sentence "...I was eating everything still."


v0U4bvUG

where is the word that means my? I would have said in Czech something like "V mem prvnim a druhem mesici.. The sentence as it is reads In the first and second month.


Aleks_A

I was confused in the same way. As a Russian speaker I thought there may be some indication that it is "my" first months.


VladaFu

Russian behaves differently because it uses zero copula.


BoneheadBass

In this Type What You Hear exercise, I was wrong with "v prvním a V druhém měsíci jsem ještě jedla všechno" because of the second "v." Had it been a Write This in Czech exercise instead, would it have been acceptable with the second "v"?


VladaFu

Yes, it would. Or "ve druhém".


Pollyhs

could I have started this sentence with Jsem jeste jedla .... ?


VladaFu

The auxiliary jsem in the past tense must be in the second position.


GarySturt

You are wrong as you can use still in two different places


BrianSille2

The above reply does not refer to the word "still"


MarksAaron

What does this sentence even mean? Is it referring to pregnancy?


BoneheadBass

Most likely, yes, it is.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.