"Saya pulang ke rumah sore ini."

Translation:I go home this afternoon.

August 17, 2018

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TJR696322

pulang means to go home, so the Indonesian version of Duolingo is wrong. Saya pulang sore ini.


MGLKF

I think "I returned home this afternoon" sounds more natural.


cafe_disco

Agreed. I reported it


Mal205614

No one takes any notice of all these errors, One year later no one fixed it.


livia457029

Why use "ke rumah" at all after pulang?


TJR696322

That is DuoLingo's version. In Indonesian it is not needed as pulang means to go home, and that is of course your house.


Mal205614

Ke rumah is poor Indonesian as it is superfluous


lucapaez

"I returned home this afternoon" without "to"


anno35

Sorry, but 'I returned to home' is not correct English. I returned home is quite sufficient.


littlejoshua

Question here. In this class I met three afternoon words, sore, petang, siang. What's the difference? thank you!


ZoeVincent5

Pagi= 12-10 am Siang= 10-3 pm Sore= 3-5 pm Malam= 5-12 As for the petang i am still confused myself


Angela927992

Petang is dusk


Mal205614

Petang is one of those formally correct words that no one uses these days


cmh208

Yes, I'm also utterly confused. Can someone shed some light?


svLjZvvx

Incorrect English


tattyshax

Could this not also be in the future? 'I return home this evening'?


Mal205614

"I go home to my house this afternoon" is also correct but Duolingo marks it wrong


Mary-Jane009

Can you say house instead of home?


noey536981

I head home this evening should be acceptable...


Ceri947554

Time indicator needed


Origin5world5_

Could you use 'kembali' here in stead of 'pulang'? Saya pulang ke rumah sore ini.

If not, then what is the difference? They were both presented in English as 'to return'


JanvanBekkum

This afternoon I go home should be accepted as well.


John928393

You would not say this in English.


Brian260733

"I go home to the house this afternoon." Of course this is awkward English, but I'm trying to account for "ke rumah" which seems superfluous to begin with.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.