"Permen anggur dan stroberi."

Translation:Grape and strawberry candies.

August 17, 2018

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Haakon388572

Could it also be "Grape candy and strawberries"?


GuruJulius

I agree with you, seems ambiguous


KyrieDomineJesus

Also, could it not be an ennumeration...? "Candy, grapes and strawberries"?


MariusKoel

I'm pretty sure this should be "grape and strawberry candy", since "candy" is a mass noun that does not have a plural. Like "money".


stephenpeckhover

What about permen-permen anggur dan stroberi to clarify when there are grape-flavored candies and strawberry-flavored candies?


lucapaez

"Grape candies"


Arifahisnaini

I wrote grapefruit instead of grape and it was wrong. What's the difference?


KyrieDomineJesus

Grapefruit is a citrus type fruit (like lemons and oranges) with a pinkish color and a (sometimes more, sometimes less) bitter taste. Grapes are the fruit you make wine out of. Or if you dry them you get rasins/sultanas


nzfleisher

In English, grapes and grapefruits are very different fruits and so if you say one instead of the other it is wrong. It is strange.


SherleneKl

I had "strawberry and grape candies" but was not accepted. Why might this be please?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.