1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Jeruk-jeruk saya besar."

"Jeruk-jeruk saya besar."

Translation:My oranges are big.

August 17, 2018

13 Comments


sutozsombor

How would you say this with -ku ?


Rick392366

How would you say this with -ku ?

"Jeruk-jerukku besar."


cafe_disco

The possessive suffix attaches itself to whatever's the last part of the noun phrase, right? So, "my big oranges" (with -ku) would be "jeruk-jeruk besarku"?


Rick392366

Yes , that's correct.
The English word order in a noun phrase is mirrored compared to the Indonesian word order.
The possessor takes the last position in the noun phrase.

jeruk-jeruk besar
[noun] [adjective]
[oranges] [big] ==> big oranges.

jeruk-jeruk besar saya
[noun] [adjective] [possessor]
[oranges] [big] [I] ==> my big oranges.


LostSlough

Can you please accept "large" as well as "big" for besar? I keep getting stuff wrong because I forget only "big" is accepted.


Sir_Carl

Large is now accepted!


Gerrit765672

Most people would write Jeruk2 ..


TimoS

But in formal writing people would write jeruk-jeruk, right?


AVAX3M

I'd assume so.


Jellei

Jeruk-jeruk besar saya.


Brian401692

Those are lovely oranges :)


J1sRv

kacang-kacang saya besar

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.