"Jeruk-jeruk saya besar."

Translation:My oranges are big.

August 17, 2018

5 Comments


Zsombihero00

How would you say this with -ku ?

August 17, 2018

Rick392366

How would you say this with -ku ?

"Jeruk-jerukku besar."

August 17, 2018

cafe_disco

The possessive suffix attaches itself to whatever's the last part of the noun phrase, right? So, "my big oranges" (with -ku) would be "jeruk-jeruk besarku"?

December 10, 2018

Rick392366

Yes , that's correct.
The English word order in a noun phrase is mirrored compared to the Indonesian word order.
The possessor takes the last position in the noun phrase.

jeruk-jeruk besar
[oranges] [big] ==> big oranges.

jeruk-jeruk besar saya
[oranges] [big] [I] ==> my big oranges.

December 10, 2018

LostSlough

Can you please accept "large" as well as "big" for besar? I keep getting stuff wrong because I forget only "big" is accepted.

September 10, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.