1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "आमिर यहाँ पढ़ने आता है।"

"आमिर यहाँ पढ़ने आता है।"

Translation:Aamir comes here to study.

August 17, 2018

9 Comments


MargauxPay

Aamir comes to study here should be an answer too


John335027

Yeah, it was accepted for me. What answer did they say would have been the (only) right one?


Maheshwara19

Why is it पढ़ने?


Prya_hindi

As i have leaned in this com section mostly by vinay, you have to use the oblique case with intransitive verbs such as janna or aanna. Hence the infinitive ending with na will end with ne instead.


LinguisticBoi

A bit confused about what "ne" means?


Prya_hindi

Parne because it is the oblique case


Suzanwatson

I'm just here to complain. I'm constantly counted wrong for misspelling "Aamir". I'm disabled and have to use voice typing. It will type "Amir" every time. At this point in these lessons, everyone should know how to spell Aamir. Why are we not graded on the correct language and grammar in the lesson, and simply told we have a "typo"?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.