"From here to there."

Translation:Dari sini ke situ.

August 17, 2018

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jegviltaledansk

Fun fact: Ini= this Itu= that Sini= here Situ= there


Crimvelu

Wow, I didn't notice Thank you!


sutozsombor

What is situ and why not Dari sini ke sana?


Rick392366

You can find more info here :

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28464226

It's the same sentence.


t1_0

sana and situ is same


KrisHoki

when would you use situ rather than sana? Are they the same?


Daniel731117

"Situ" is when the other location is close, and "sana" is referring to somewhere far away. "Sana" is also considered to be more formal


graeme143846

I think Ke sana should be accepted as situ is used when it is close and sana where it is far and this sentence does not designate how far there is .it assumes there is close


AVAX3M

It's accepted now. 23-May-2020


Michele68038

Still not being accepted as of October 17th 2021


Ankur373246

Not until 18 Feb 2021


Ankur373246

Anyone here learning Indonesian Language in 2021?


Jacqui448482

Di sini and di situ is the same as sini and situ.


MsKate238

No it's not. July 29, 2020


Isabelle8581

Why is it not di situ? Because the place isn't moving


AbdulRashid_S

...sini = here ...situ = a bit farther ...sana = considerably far

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.