1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "From here to there."

"From here to there."

Translation:Dari sini ke situ.

August 17, 2018

10 Comments


sutozsombor

What is situ and why not Dari sini ke sana?


Rick392366

You can find more info here :

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28464226

It's the same sentence.


t1_0

sana and situ is same


jegviltaledansk

Fun fact: Ini= this Itu= that Sini= here Situ= there


KrisHoki

when would you use situ rather than sana? Are they the same?


Daniel731117

"Situ" is when the other location is close, and "sana" is referring to somewhere far away. "Sana" is also considered to be more formal


graeme143846

I think Ke sana should be accepted as situ is used when it is close and sana where it is far and this sentence does not designate how far there is .it assumes there is close


AVAX3M

It's accepted now. 23-May-2020


Kate262447

No it's not. July 29, 2020

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.