"From here to there."

Translation:Dari sini ke situ.

August 17, 2018

4 Comments


Zsombihero00

What is situ and why not Dari sini ke sana?

August 17, 2018

Rick392366

You can find more info here :

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28464226

It's the same sentence.

August 17, 2018

KrisHoki

when would you use situ rather than sana? Are they the same?

October 5, 2018

graeme143846

I think Ke sana should be accepted as situ is used when it is close and sana where it is far and this sentence does not designate how far there is .it assumes there is close

February 28, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.