1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Toko saya tidak berkembang."

"Toko saya tidak berkembang."

Translation:My shop does not flourish.

August 17, 2018

11 Comments


itisjade

"Shop" should be made a synonym with "store" for toko :(


Jasonsudana

I kept on getting it wrong because of this. Reported.


Hans580384

Not successful, not growing.. why is doesn't florish not the same as not successful?


dieprinzessin

It most likely is. However to flourish seems to me a nice translation for the verb berkembang, seen that the noun kembang means flower.


donny309620

I think it makes more sense to talk about "bisnis" ("business") rather than "toko" ("store") -> "Bisnis saya tidak berkembang" ("My business is not growing"). The only way a store would grow is if you renovate the store and make it bigger.


legodragons

Indonesia sometimes has bad grammer.


Ferrydust

hahahahahaha ahhh.


Kamaratih

Flourish?? Is it a shop or a flower?


ZeroKoongie

Hey, why not 'growing'? I'm confused with flourish. It is a shop, not a plant

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.