1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Saya berharap kuenya enak."

"Saya berharap kuenya enak."

Translation:I hope the cake is good.

August 17, 2018

31 Comments


Lysch

Why is "I hope his cake is good" wrong?


duolingotfek

Hi. This translation is valid too.

However saya berharap kuenya enak = Saya berharap kue ini enak.

Kuenya = this cake / that cake / the cake

So, I think, Duolingo wants to teach you that to point out something, you can use, 'ini', 'itu' and '-nya'

In this sentence, using either 'ini', 'itu' or '-nya' is necessary. You can't translate

I hope the cake is good =/= Saya berharap kue enak.

Because, in Indonesia:

Saya berharap kue enak = I am hoping for a good cake.

If you want to point out THAT specific cake, 'ini' or 'itu' or '-nya' is needed.

Another note:

'-nya' does not only the translation for his/her. As you can see my example above, it can mean something else


JadasS

Terima kasih banyak.


itisjade

Enak only registers as "good" here, but really could be interchanged with tasty, delicious, etc.


PixelSnader

What does the word mean, exactly? We learned earlier that it's "delicious" but here it's "good".

Is it a generic "good" like how a song or a movie can be good, or is it specific to food? (and perhaps drinks)


Blooper_KINGPIN

Enak is only for food. Hope you learned something useful.


UpzahwvW

no, /enak/ can be used for other things, too, or at least I've heard it used that way, but I can't remember offhand any good examples to provide as evidence.


GvinahGui

Well the usal meaning might be just for food, but enak (or enak-enak) can mean "sex" as a slang. But I get your point, you wouldn't use "enak" to describe a good shot for example. In this sense (meaning "good"), it's just for food.


anno35

and i translated it as: i hope her cake is delicious. doesn't yna indicate a possessive and elsewhere you have 'enact' as 'delicious'?


mmcaps

I'm pretty sure you're right. We should flag it as having an error.


Lims41

What is the "nya" doing here?


Bartek607375

I was sure this would be "his/her cake"


MasJem

According to my Indonesian wife and brother in-law. The translation is correct however it depends on the context.

Without further information, "I hope the cake is good." is correct. If there was extra information about a second person it could be "I hope her / his / your cake is good."


Shellfishgene

-nya means it is a specific cake, so the cake note a cake. It's not always possessive.


qZzR1d1d

I thought enak was delicious or tasty, not just ‘good’?


ErinPalmer13

Yes, you're right


HenriCooks

kuenya is not ''his cake''?


AnnikaQED

what does "harap" mean by itself?


Mel262611

I believe it means "hope" in the noun form, such as the saying "hope floats."


[deactivated user]

    Kinda confusing with nya meaning it belongs to someone. I just imagine i'm at a birthday party talking about the homemade cake someone made. Thats a context that makes sense at least.


UpzahwvW

    Shouldn't this be /Saya mengharapkan kuenya enak/ instead? It's possible I'm overthinking it; but since there is something that's being hoped for, wouldn't it make more sense for the verb to be explicitly transitive in this sentence?


Bev425285

    But could less formally be harap?


ankeszu1

    Would "I hope the cake was good" be translated differently?


Stewart737090

    Kueyna is his cake?


boringtomi

    So sometimes if I don't add the "that" it will be an error... now I add and it's an error.... reporting


Rhicke1

    This is clearly 'I hope my cakes are delicious' as it has a possessive. The correct answer of 'the' cakes is wrong.


KirstenVan622876

    No. It would definetly not be "my cakes" as those would be kueku. If it was meant possesive it would be his/her cakes. However, as is explained above, -nya is not always posessive. Languages are not that structured!


PeterVis1

    the cake is a wrong translation of kuenya


PeterVis1

    kuenya = HIS CAKE !!!


Shellfishgene

    Excerpt from "Indonesian: A Comprehensive Grammar":

    It can also occur attached to the head noun, being translated 'the' . This can occur where the noun has not before been mentioned but is understood within the context of the utterance. Where a thing or person has recently been mentioned itu must be used in the repetition. The different distributions of itu and -nya are shown by the following sentences:

    Ibu sudah memasak nasi. Nasi itu di lemari.

    Mother has cooked rice. It is in the pantry, (literally: That rice is in the pantry.)

    Kalau mau makan, nasinya di lemari.

    If you want to eat, the rice is in the pantry.


DarkHylian

    This explanation seems legit to me, my Indonesian girlfriend told me something like that to explain.

    Duolingo should add grammar explanation in the android app.

    A kind of grammar references aside of exercises to clarify a bit or for who likes the theory - as i do.

    Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.