"Saya berharap kuenya enak."

Translation:I hope the cake is good.

August 17, 2018

16 Comments


Lysch

Why is "I hope his cake is good" wrong?

August 25, 2018

wilenchicken

Enak only registers as "good" here, but really could be interchanged with tasty, delicious, etc.

August 17, 2018

anno35

and i translated it as: i hope her cake is delicious. doesn't yna indicate a possessive and elsewhere you have 'enact' as 'delicious'?

August 29, 2018

mmcaps

I'm pretty sure you're right. We should flag it as having an error.

October 23, 2018

Lims41

What is the "nya" doing here?

December 4, 2018

MasJem

According to my Indonesian wife and brother in-law. The translation is correct however it depends on the context.

Without further information, "I hope the cake is good." is correct. If there was extra information about a second person it could be "I hope her / his / your cake is good."

November 25, 2018

qZzR1d1d

I thought enak was delicious or tasty, not just ‘good’?

August 31, 2018

Bartek607375

I was sure this would be "his/her cake"

September 8, 2018

Shellfishgene

-nya means it is a specific cake, so the cake note a cake. It's not always possessive.

January 9, 2019

ankeszu1

Would "I hope the cake was good" be translated differently?

January 4, 2019

[deactivated user]

    Kinda confusing with nya meaning it belongs to someone. I just imagine i'm at a birthday party talking about the homemade cake someone made. Thats a context that makes sense at least.

    February 2, 2019

boringtomi

    So sometimes if I don't add the "that" it will be an error... now I add and it's an error.... reporting

    September 12, 2018

Rhicke1

    This is clearly 'I hope my cakes are delicious' as it has a possessive. The correct answer of 'the' cakes is wrong.

    October 2, 2018

PeterVis1

    kuenya = HIS CAKE !!!

    January 18, 2019

Shellfishgene

    Excerpt from "Indonesian: A Comprehensive Grammar":

    It can also occur attached to the head noun, being translated 'the' . This can occur where the noun has not before been mentioned but is understood within the context of the utterance. Where a thing or person has recently been mentioned itu must be used in the repetition. The different distributions of itu and -nya are shown by the following sentences:

    Ibu sudah memasak nasi. Nasi itu di lemari.

    Mother has cooked rice. It is in the pantry, (literally: That rice is in the pantry.)

    Kalau mau makan, nasinya di lemari.

    If you want to eat, the rice is in the pantry.

    January 19, 2019

PeterVis1

    the cake is a wrong translation of kuenya

    January 20, 2019
    Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.