"Gedung itu menyala merah."

Translation:That building lights up in red.

August 17, 2018

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


PlaywrightBryan

That translation is alight with mediocrity


joeldipops

A native Indonesian speaker tells me "This sentence doesn't mean anything"


mapmanic

I pointed out that sentence to my native-speaker informant and she agreed it didn't make sense. I then presented a scenario where a person who's looking at a sunset glances back at a (previously) white building to notice how it was now bathed in red light --- "Gedung itu menyala merah," would be an utterance that might very well issue from the mouth of a native speaker to capture said situation.


joeldipops

Good point. Definitely a bad sentence for duolingo if it requires that much context, of course.


Away54

Lebih tepatnya lagi, kalimat ini ambigu!


choganhogan

I would suggest “That building is lit up in red” as the English translation. Using “alight” sounds like it’s on fire...


Ria___

I think "That building lights up red" can also be a correct translation. There are many buildings near my house that light up different colours at night, so this is just what I imagine this sentence to mean.

Unless the translator is being poetic, and this is just a nice way of saying the building is on fire...


Mars824834

The later seems more likely...


PerryR.Lan

I think "That building is lit red" could work here too. "Lit" is already an option.


ID-007

Just submitted that solution...


volumniax

May I suggest "lit in" as a replacement for "alight"? It's a funny thing -- we do light buildings, but any descriptions are usually highly contextual. If we're noting something about how a building is lit, it's usually on the way to describing the significance of the lighting. This feels like a naked sentence, somehow.


Edithbx

"Alight" is less common then 'lit up'. The building is lit up in red. A bird 'alights' on a branch.


svLjZvvx

Must be on fire. or does it mean "There are red lights on in that building"


svLjZvvx

Translation is nonsence


DianaLR

This sentence makes no sense and there is no option to report it.


Mars824834

In red? The heck does that mean?


TedMejiro

This has bren flagged and discussed. Please remove this sentence from the course.


mjzeekdaniels

I never heard the word alight until I moved to Singapore and it was used as "get off" as in "alight at the second bus station".


clbaft

Again, what is the use of teaching this word to a beginner? There's WAY too many low frequency verbs in the Indonesian course. It's so hard to remember the useful ones.They really need to re-evaluate a lot of this course.


tattyshax

I'm a little confused about when 'itu' after a noun specifically means 'that' and when it means 'the'. Why is 'the building' not a correct translation here? thanks!


joeldipops

"The building" is totally fine. If you think about it, "The" and "That" kind of have the same meaning in English. The difference seems to be that when it's that, you're pointing right at it being very specific, whereas "the" can be slightly vaguer or more abstract. Indonesian just combines these into one word.

Well not quite. Eventually you learn "-nya" which covers that vaguer "The" meaning (as well as a lot of other things).

Eg "Cuacanya panas" The weather is hot. "Rumahnya besar" The house is big, Where house could refer to the one we're standing in right now. Sort of "The house that is obvious from context"


Ankojem

That building is light up in red ! Saya pikir ini benar


Renzo676

There are many low frequency verbs in the Indonesian course. It's already very hard to remember the useful ones. Please, remove this kind of phrases.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.