"Gedung itu menyala merah."

Translation:That building lights up in red.

August 17, 2018

18 Comments


joeldipops

A native Indonesian speaker tells me "This sentence doesn't mean anything"

August 18, 2018

PlaywrightBryan

That translation is alight with mediocrity

August 18, 2018

choganhogan

I would suggest “That building is lit up in red” as the English translation. Using “alight” sounds like it’s on fire...

August 23, 2018

PerryR.Lan

I think "That building is lit red" could work here too. "Lit" is already an option.

August 17, 2018

ID-007

Just submitted that solution...

August 18, 2018

volumniax

May I suggest "lit in" as a replacement for "alight"? It's a funny thing -- we do light buildings, but any descriptions are usually highly contextual. If we're noting something about how a building is lit, it's usually on the way to describing the significance of the lighting. This feels like a naked sentence, somehow.

August 18, 2018

Ria___

I think "That building lights up red" can also be a correct translation. There are many buildings near my house that light up different colours at night, so this is just what I imagine this sentence to mean.

Unless the translator is being poetic, and this is just a nice way of saying the building is on fire...

October 10, 2018

Mars824834

The later seems more likely...

November 27, 2018

svLjZvvx

Must be on fire. or does it mean "There are red lights on in that building"

August 18, 2018

wilenchicken

wat.

August 19, 2018

DianaLR

This sentence makes no sense and there is no option to report it.

August 19, 2018

Edithbx

"Alight" is less common then 'lit up'. The building is lit up in red. A bird 'alights' on a branch.

September 14, 2018

svLjZvvx

Translation is nonsence

August 18, 2018

mjzeekdaniels

I never heard the word alight until I moved to Singapore and it was used as "get off" as in "alight at the second bus station".

September 24, 2018

Mars824834

In red? The heck does that mean?

November 27, 2018

tattyshax

I'm a little confused about when 'itu' after a noun specifically means 'that' and when it means 'the'. Why is 'the building' not a correct translation here? thanks!

August 28, 2018

joeldipops

"The building" is totally fine. If you think about it, "The" and "That" kind of have the same meaning in English. The difference seems to be that when it's that, you're pointing right at it being very specific, whereas "the" can be slightly vaguer or more abstract. Indonesian just combines these into one word.

Well not quite. Eventually you learn "-nya" which covers that vaguer "The" meaning (as well as a lot of other things).

Eg "Cuacanya panas" The weather is hot. "Rumahnya besar" The house is big, Where house could refer to the one we're standing in right now. Sort of "The house that is obvious from context"

August 28, 2018

TedMejiro

This has bren flagged and discussed. Please remove this sentence from the course.

December 19, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.