1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "She went to learn Chinese in…

"She went to learn Chinese in Taiwan later."

Translation:她后来去了台湾学中文。

August 17, 2018

8 Comments


SantaRPG

I have no idea what the english sentence is trying to say


uncannyrain

Put 'later' at the beginning of the sentence instead the end, that should make it clearer.


KeanuGhorb

Why is it so inconsistent as to whether it'll accept 学 or 学习???


Gabrielle145359

I believe that when you say 学习, 习 is actually the object of the verb 学. When you specify what you are studying (中文 in this case), that becomes the object of the verb 学. So you can 学习 (study) or you can 学中文 (study Chinese), but I don't think you can *学习中文.


StephanusG1

谢谢, I was wondering about that.


KX3.

Because Duolingo is in the midst of refining this course. At any rate, 学 sounds smoother and is the better choice here.


ErikStrelz

“后来他去了台湾学中文” also correct, right?


Gabrielle145359

I believe 后来 is an adverb amd must therefore come right before the verb. It seems like a time word, but it's not.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.