1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Mereka mengejar saya."

"Mereka mengejar saya."

Translation:They are chasing me.

August 17, 2018

12 Comments


joeldipops

Is "They chased me" a valid answer? I know time and tense markers exist, but I think un-marked sentences can still refer to the past if context makes it clear.


Away54

Yes, it should be valid.

They chased me = Mereka mengejarku/mengejar saya


AbdullahAAK

Anyone else think that mengejar's audio sounds too close to mengajar's?


Taishan555

Then they ask me to start digging. Duo has some skeletons in the closet.


russ109214

When teaching Meng words, when giving answer they should provide note that the base word is . . . . eg kejar is base word of mengejar. Then the learning is better


at.ahmed.at

they chase me should work . sometimes it says i'm wrong if i use "simple present" and sometimes they say i'm wrong if i use "progressive ing" which really confuses me


Speedy12846

Why not :They chase me.


Away54

It should be correct.

They are chasing me, They chase me = mereka mengejarku/mengejar saya


TonyBerjaya

Because they are Zombies.


FaizalZahid

"They chase after me" isn't right?


joeldipops

It should be, yeah


KyrieDomineJesus

Possums di Melburne!! Mereka mengejar saya! Rabid little critters!

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.