1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Proč nejíte tu polévku?"

"Proč nejíte tu polévku?"

Translation:Why aren't you eating that soup?

August 17, 2018

12 Comments


BoneheadBass

In English, at least AmE, we usually say that we are "eating" or "having" soup. "Drinking" is sometimes used, for example, if it's a very light soup served in a cup or mug. But for me, the most important thing here is that JÍST means "to eat." :-)


2200Lucia60

Oh yes, sure, thanks! What silly of me! Maybe Duo rejected my answer because I was using "drink" and not because I used the present continuous tense. But then, "Why do you not eat the soup?" is accepted, BHBass?


BoneheadBass

Although present continuous seems to be used more often in the course, there are times when present simple is fine. In this sentence, the meanings are basically the same, and both "Why do you not eat the soup?" and "Why aren't you eating the soup?" are accepted.


2200Lucia60

Great ... thanks BHBass. I'm glad to have you as contributor, you are helpful, efficient and really kind. :-)


bridie750524

I believe there is no present continuous in Cz, only present simple used for continuous actions. You would use time expressions to clarify if the situation is ambiguous.


VladaFu

We have simply one present tense as many other Indo-european languages do. But we also have the verbal aspect which is very powerful.

Old Czech (as other Slavic languages then) used to have perfective and imperfective past tenses, but they were abandoned 500 years ago because the aspect is enough and the tenses were not needed.


2200Lucia60

Why do you not drink soup? > Proč nejíte tu polevku? The English translation was not ok??


VladaFu

No, you need "the soup" or "that soup" and "jíst" is "to eat", not "to drink".

Why do you not drink soup? is Proč nepiješ polévku? (that is, in general, why don't you eat soup?)


mugs974352

I was marked wrong (for "why don't you eat soup?") and given the message "You need the article 'the' here." However, the correct answer offered does NOT include the article "the."


VladaFu

The message is slightly incorrect. You need "the" or "that" for "tu polévku". It is a specific soup.


ngeneshki

Is polévku the accusative or the dative of polévka?


VladaFu

accusative, you can easilly check wiktionary.org

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.