"Mereka menyewa gedung saya."

Translation:They are renting my building.

August 17, 2018

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


joeldipops

"They rent my building" should also be correct.


Adnan2805

i think it is correct too but ...


henrikolsen

Just to see if I get the difference between me- and me-kan verbs right: Would "saya menyewaKAN gedung saya" mean "i rent OUT my building"?


octavzlatior

I'm also curious about the directional aspect of the parties involved in the rent. Is it reflected in the language in any way like in English?


Raekima

Yes, absolutely correct. Saya menyewa ... i rent... Saya menyewakan .... i rent out Happy learning!


Ulas86433

Is there a difference between "kos" and "menyewa"?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.