"Saya ragu Andi suka Tini."

Translation:I am doubtful if Andi likes Tini.

August 17, 2018

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


lucapaez

"I doubt Andi likes Tini" or "I doubt that Andi likes Tini"


maccamanx

Agreed, the English translation by Duolingo doesn't make sense.


Richard742371

I think the point is to convey that ragu is an adjective, while "to doubt" is a verb


Emil248727

Tini Tono and Andi really need to talk and work things out


Violet138039

;) let's ask Andi himself...


Ramjam720

Isn't Andi a girl??? LOL


Newb_id

Nope, Andi is a very common male name in Indonesia while Tini is a feminine name. Sometimes common masculine names in some countries can be considered as feminine in other countries and vice versa, just like the Armenian masculine name "Karen".


RamenDutchman

It sounds a lot like the English name Andy, too!


volumniax

You can be doubtful about something, you can doubt something, or you can doubt that something is true.


D4RK_S3NS3I

Giant plot twist. Andi actually likes me!


dkfour

"I am doubtful that" also works


angbagongquezon

For those who are wondering, Andi is male and Tini is female.


Archie135birgir

I also doubt, because TINI BELONGS TO ME!! >:3


Ulas86433

The reaction of the animated girl (she jumped for joy) seems like she's into this Andi guy.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.