"Labu kita dibawa ke bank."

Translation:Our pumpkin is taken to a bank.

August 17, 2018

17 Comments


8enP1jip

Should be "Our pumpkin is taken to the bank."

August 17, 2018

Tim371925

If it said "banknya," it'd be "the bank" but without that, the indefinite article is implied, therefore "a bank".

December 5, 2018

joeldipops

I disagree on the basis that English has the quirk of using "the" to refer to banks, shops, newsagents etc when the speaker doesn't really care which specific location they are going to.

So you could argue (though I'm not entirely sure Indonesian works that way, I think "-nya" can be implicit) that "Going to a bank" is a more direct translation, "going to the bank" is a more natural one.

December 9, 2018

smeagol_lied

Also, it's seems like a weird sentence anyway.

August 22, 2018

JamesTWils

Right, but there is such a thing as a sentence whose meaning is weird, which is terribly useful (you cannot rely on context to translate it), and also a sentence whose grammar or style is weird, which is not useful. This sentence is, unfortunately, both.

August 23, 2018

sapere__aude

You don't keep all your cash money safe at home inside a pumpkin piggy bank, James?

Strange man!

December 27, 2018

joeldipops

I wouldn't say that the grammar is weird, just straight out incorrect. Once they fix it to be "The Bank" they'll have a type-1 weird sentence.

EDIT: Looks like this has been fixed now. "a bank" is acceptable

August 28, 2018

LaszloBoer

Ridiculousness ridiculously ridiculing ridiculous.

January 14, 2019

Pablitooss

Maybe they will start to rob a bank with a pumpkin mask.

August 29, 2018

NudibranchsRcool

Agree It should be "....taken to the bank."

September 3, 2018

Ria___

Since it's not really clear why their pumpkin is being taken to a bank, does it really matter which bank they take it to? Maybe any bank will do! haha

October 12, 2018

8enP1jip

I think it previously said "our pumpkin is taken to bank". You're right though, "a bank" is correct as well.

October 12, 2018

sapere__aude

As joeldipops said above, it's a special quirk of English that we talk about going to "the bank", "the shop", "the newsagent's" etc. when we don't really care which specific location it is :D

January 9, 2019

jonathan.s75

I HAVE HAD TO REDO LEVEL SKIPS OVER AND OVER AND OVER AGAIN BECAUSE THERE IS NO ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ AUDIO F I X I T !!!!!!!!!

September 20, 2018

donny309620

So, is pumpkin the legal tender in Indonesia now? ;-)

February 20, 2019

ZoeVincent5

This is normal; pumpkins are taken to a bank,but why??-- -

February 27, 2019

Ceri947554

What a ridiculous sentence.

April 5, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.