1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Labu kita dibawa ke bank."

"Labu kita dibawa ke bank."

Translation:Our pumpkin is taken to a bank.

August 17, 2018

31 Comments


8enP1jip

Should be "Our pumpkin is taken to the bank."


smeagol_lied

Also, it's seems like a weird sentence anyway.


JamesTWils

Right, but there is such a thing as a sentence whose meaning is weird, which is terribly useful (you cannot rely on context to translate it), and also a sentence whose grammar or style is weird, which is not useful. This sentence is, unfortunately, both.


sapere__aude

You don't keep all your cash money safe at home inside a pumpkin piggy bank, James?

Strange man!


joeldipops

I wouldn't say that the grammar is weird, just straight out incorrect. Once they fix it to be "The Bank" they'll have a type-1 weird sentence.

EDIT: Looks like this has been fixed now. "a bank" is acceptable


Tim371925

If it said "banknya," it'd be "the bank" but without that, the indefinite article is implied, therefore "a bank".


joeldipops

I disagree on the basis that English has the quirk of using "the" to refer to banks, shops, newsagents etc when the speaker doesn't really care which specific location they are going to.

So you could argue (though I'm not entirely sure Indonesian works that way, I think "-nya" can be implicit) that "Going to a bank" is a more direct translation, "going to the bank" is a more natural one.


Ruessinof

What was the contributor smoking writing that??


donny309620

So, is pumpkin the legal tender in Indonesia now? ;-)


LaszloBoer

Ridiculousness ridiculously ridiculing ridiculous.


Ceri947554

What a ridiculous sentence.


Mal205614

I can't see this sentence being used a lot in Indonesia, so why waste space on this nonsense type of sentence


ZoeVincent5

This is normal; pumpkins are taken to a bank,but why??-- -


Emil248727

They're holding the pumkin hostage, it happens all the time in Indonesia


Jan320480

why would anyone take a pumpkin to the bank?


Difa01011

The better question is: Why not?


S9N1t

Maybe it's a food bank. I have myself taken pumpkins to the food bank.


malcolmjrogers

I have received a pumpkin from a foodbank.


Pablitooss

Maybe they will start to rob a bank with a pumpkin mask.


Doug264842

Now we need to be taught how to say "I would like to deposit a pumpkin."


NudibranchsRcool

Agree It should be "....taken to the bank."


Ria___

Since it's not really clear why their pumpkin is being taken to a bank, does it really matter which bank they take it to? Maybe any bank will do! haha


8enP1jip

I think it previously said "our pumpkin is taken to bank". You're right though, "a bank" is correct as well.


sapere__aude

As joeldipops said above, it's a special quirk of English that we talk about going to "the bank", "the shop", "the newsagent's" etc. when we don't really care which specific location it is :D


RobynMille10

It can also be our pumpkin is taken to the bank.


evebergin1

That's because we are making pumpkin soup for the staff's lunch.


LaraPinto22

why would you take your pumpkin to a bank anyway?


postaestetix

Bank labu dibuka lagi-lagi!


noey536981

Well, some people like to call others "pumpkin." Probably weird af in Indonesia but if orang Amerika or orang expats wanna do that, it's their choice.


TarjeiGrnv

Maybe the person who wrote this, is a pumpkin farmer delivering food to a bank's in-house cafeteria?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.