"Aku tidak suka kue ini."

Translation:I do not like this cake.

August 18, 2018

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BastianOBux_

What is the difference between "Aku" and "Saya"?


demoksaputra

'Saya' is formal, 'aku' is informal.


PhilippeMa515182

Could bakan have been used instead of tidak?


alex.sunch

No. Bukan is the negative form of a noun, for example "Saya bukan guru" - "I am not a teacher", whereas tidak is the negative form of verbs, adjectives and prepositions


Rick392366

Yes, correct.

Here is more info:
Negation: Tidak, bukan, jangan, belum, Tips & Notes, Addendum.
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/31291121


AdamOoi85

Kek and kue is the same?


FrediSaal16

why is "I dont like that cake" wrong


nijkend

it's mean "Saya tidak suka kue itu" not ini

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.