1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Saya memakan topi saya."

"Saya memakan topi saya."

Translation:I ate my hat.

August 18, 2018

46 Comments


GusSmith4

Topi saya tidak enak.


Bending_Bender

I only came here to read this comment.


GuilhermeP784777

I didn't know Indonesian cuisine was so... Intriguing


Verena597490

I will eat that hat while the banana is sleeping


postaestetix

Saya makan topi itu ketika pisang tidur! Saya berkembang :> Terima kasih, duolingo, so practical.


ID-007

Another sure bet lost!-) Seriously, do Indonesians like to gamble?


Jasonsudana

Sometimes the young generations like betting. Not in the sense of money gambling, but more of a Truth or Dare.

Sometimes, the bets can be a bit extreme :) one friend of mine bet that if X likes Y, then Y has to be his girlfriend - in the other hand, if my friend lose, she has to find a boyfriend. XD.


ID-007

Thanks for the insights. So, is the original sentence 'used' in some of these bets or was it strictly borrowed from the English cultures?


Jasonsudana

It's my first time hearing "saya memakan topi saya" though. It's probably from English.

Well, the bets aren't so extreme that someone should eat a hat XD


joeHF

Fairly large areas of the country are Muslim-majority, and gambling with money is not allowed in Islam. Of course, there are still enough non-Muslims (and Muslims that are less strict and more liberal) that money gambling does take place, but certainly in some areas it does seem to be considerably less common than it is in western countries.

More "dare"-like bets don't seem to be affected by that, though - as Jason's comment illustrates.


With a slightly different tack, it's probably also worth noting that the English phrase "if X, I'll eat my hat" is a very idiomatic phrase, and is (usually) not taken literally; but just means you think something is very unlikely. Actually physically eating a hat isn't expected (but occasionally some people do to show humility).

I would assume that in Bahasa, this idiomatic meaning doesn't apply; and if someone said that, we would expect to have an actual hat being eaten?


danylo65

Thank god! I thought no Duolingo course would ever get this useful!


Sunny886959

I am glad to finally be able to say something practical for everyday conversation!


VincentGee8

Dont eat your hat. It causes Corona!


joeHF

That's bat, not hat :p


Dan743774

in my opinion, the purpose is to make learning fun. so we can laugh while learning the language. see, you're smiling while translating it.


Mario_Fez

I would also add that using weird sentences teaches you to notice how words interact with each other, rather than just memorizing common phrases without really understanding the way they're structured.


KatrinaTheLamia

Was it because you did not have leather shoes--and the synthetic plastic material would not boil into as good of meal as your hat?


TheTenthDoctor.

This is one of those sentences that will be stuck in my head for eternity. Thus helping me remember the words


Handrisuselo

Makanan tidak tersedia sedangkan dia sudah sangat lapar, sehingga topi pun dimakan. Hahaha!!!


Handrisuselo

Jika dia makan beling, maka dia dianggap mengalami kesurupan. Bisa juga dia dianggap kuda lumping. Hahaha!!!


Arshad416501

what type of sentence is it? Do people eat "Topi"?


Lezuardi

You know those silly Duolingo sentences scattered in almost every course? This is one of them.


KatrinaTheLamia

Those silly sentences are half the fun of Duo Lingo. I've developed Head Canons about our silly little Owl friend from all of them.

He has a really weird paranoia towards ducks, he has been to Eldritch lands beyond human comprehension (and failed a few SAN save throws) and yet still is inclined to lose bets somehow. Duo is also a fan of internet memes.


sumsel1

It's fun though.


ID-007

This turns out to be an 'old' English expression that you might see in some movies... Lots of references around... Charles Dickens used it at least once. For example, see:

https://dictionary.cambridge.org/us/dictionary/english/i-ll-eat-my-hat

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RXr9xgjVGY0


alex.sunch

Now that's an unexpected turn :)


Mey363876

Topinya rasa apa?


KyrieDomineJesus

Mungkin karena taruhan yang hilang.


Stewart737090

Why memakan and makanan?


Handrisuselo

Memakan/makan = to eat. Makanan = food; meal.


Amen_Oreos

I am three sentences in to the new skill. So far I've come across both "She throws me" and "I ate my hat" Oh boy... this will be an interesting one.


Speed_Racer

What makes it a past tense sentece. Saya makan apel saya means I eat my apple. So what makes the difference from I ate my hat to I eat my hat in indonesian. Because both sentences have different meaning.


KyrieDomineJesus

Indonesian doesn't have tenses. "Saya memakan topi saya" can be translated as "I have eaten my hat", "I ate my hat" "I eat my hat" "I am eating my hat" or "I will eat my hat" -- all depending on context. I think Duo switches it around sometimes, to alert people to that fact.

Sometimes words like sudah (already), belum (not yet) or akan (will be) are given for clarification.


TonyBerjaya

It is a bit strange for the sentence though it is grammatically correct. Is a hat edible?


joeHF

It's an English idiomatic phrase; have a look at the other comments for explanation. I'm not quite sure why it's been translated literally rather than its figurative meaning though. Perhaps just to be funny and memorable.


KyrieDomineJesus

Saya harap seseorang memberi garam sedikit kepada orang miskin itu untuk dengan topinya...

I hope someone gave the poor man some salt to go with his hat...


Violet138039

Wow I can eat stuff too... No wonder why things are getting lost... :v


NerdAlbert

Can confirm we like eating people's hats

Related Discussions

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.