"Saya memakan topi saya."

Translation:I ate my hat.

August 18, 2018

16 Comments


GusSmith4

Topi saya tidak enak.

September 22, 2018

ID-007

Another sure bet lost!-) Seriously, do Indonesians like to gamble?

August 18, 2018

Jasonsudana

Sometimes the young generations like betting. Not in the sense of money gambling, but more of a Truth or Dare.

Sometimes, the bets can be a bit extreme :) one friend of mine bet that if X likes Y, then Y has to be his girlfriend - in the other hand, if my friend lose, she has to find a boyfriend. XD.

August 18, 2018

ID-007

Thanks for the insights. So, is the original sentence 'used' in some of these bets or was it strictly borrowed from the English cultures?

August 18, 2018

Jasonsudana

It's my first time hearing "saya memakan topi saya" though. It's probably from English.

Well, the bets aren't so extreme that someone should eat a hat XD

August 18, 2018

joeHF

Fairly large areas of the country are Muslim-majority, and gambling with money is not allowed in Islam. Of course, there are still enough non-Muslims (and Muslims that are less strict and more liberal) that money gambling does take place, but certainly in some areas it does seem to be considerably less common than it is in western countries.

More "dare"-like bets don't seem to be affected by that, though - as Jason's comment illustrates.


With a slightly different tack, it's probably also worth noting that the English phrase "if X, I'll eat my hat" is a very idiomatic phrase, and is (usually) not taken literally; but just means you think something is very unlikely. Actually physically eating a hat isn't expected (but occasionally some people do to show humility).

I would assume that in Bahasa, this idiomatic meaning doesn't apply; and if someone said that, we would expect to have an actual hat being eaten?

September 2, 2018

GuilhermeP784777

I didn't know Indonesian cuisine was so... Intriguing

January 28, 2019

KatrinaTheLamia

Was it because you did not have leather shoes--and the synthetic plastic material would not boil into as good of meal as your hat?

February 6, 2019

Arshad416501

what type of sentence is it? Do people eat "Topi"?

August 18, 2018

ID-007

This turns out to be an 'old' English expression that you might see in some movies... Lots of references around... Charles Dickens used it at least once. For example, see:

https://dictionary.cambridge.org/us/dictionary/english/i-ll-eat-my-hat

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RXr9xgjVGY0

August 18, 2018

Lezuardi

You know those silly Duolingo sentences scattered in almost every course? This is one of them.

August 18, 2018

sumsel1

It's fun though.

November 20, 2018

KatrinaTheLamia

Those silly sentences are half the fun of Duo Lingo. I've developed Head Canons about our silly little Owl friend from all of them.

He has a really weird paranoia towards ducks, he has been to Eldritch lands beyond human comprehension (and failed a few SAN save throws) and yet still is inclined to lose bets somehow. Duo is also a fan of internet memes.

February 6, 2019

danfur65

Thank god! I thought no Duolingo course would ever get this useful!

September 11, 2018

caroldias12

o-ok....

March 5, 2019

Karel328342

Oh, so bull ❤❤❤❤ sentence.

November 16, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.