"Saya memakan topi saya."

Translation:I ate my hat.

August 18, 2018

79 Comments
This discussion is locked.


GusSmith4

Topi saya tidak enak.


Bending_Bender

I only came here to read this comment.


Tony622159

Me too bending bender. Me too


GuilhermeP784777

I didn't know Indonesian cuisine was so... Intriguing


Verena597490

I will eat that hat while the banana is sleeping


postaestetix

Saya makan topi itu ketika pisang tidur! Saya berkembang :> Terima kasih, duolingo, so practical.


blakekimmj

Saya BERKEMBANG had me dead


Ella181200

And that cat knows


ID-007

Another sure bet lost!-) Seriously, do Indonesians like to gamble?


Jasonsudana

Sometimes the young generations like betting. Not in the sense of money gambling, but more of a Truth or Dare.

Sometimes, the bets can be a bit extreme :) one friend of mine bet that if X likes Y, then Y has to be his girlfriend - in the other hand, if my friend lose, she has to find a boyfriend. XD.


ID-007

Thanks for the insights. So, is the original sentence 'used' in some of these bets or was it strictly borrowed from the English cultures?


Jasonsudana

It's my first time hearing "saya memakan topi saya" though. It's probably from English.

Well, the bets aren't so extreme that someone should eat a hat XD


joeHF

Fairly large areas of the country are Muslim-majority, and gambling with money is not allowed in Islam. Of course, there are still enough non-Muslims (and Muslims that are less strict and more liberal) that money gambling does take place, but certainly in some areas it does seem to be considerably less common than it is in western countries.

More "dare"-like bets don't seem to be affected by that, though - as Jason's comment illustrates.


With a slightly different tack, it's probably also worth noting that the English phrase "if X, I'll eat my hat" is a very idiomatic phrase, and is (usually) not taken literally; but just means you think something is very unlikely. Actually physically eating a hat isn't expected (but occasionally some people do to really show humility).

I would assume that in Bahasa, this idiomatic meaning doesn't apply; and if someone said that, we would expect to have an actual hat being eaten?


Erlo956182

Same phrase exists in Danish . Jeg vil æde min (gamle) hat på at xxx


danylo65

Thank god! I thought no Duolingo course would ever get this useful!


Sunnysiswa

I am glad to finally be able to say something practical for everyday conversation!


Dan743774

in my opinion, the purpose is to make learning fun. so we can laugh while learning the language. see, you're smiling while translating it.


Mario_Fez

I would also add that using weird sentences teaches you to notice how words interact with each other, rather than just memorizing common phrases without really understanding the way they're structured.


VincentGee8

Dont eat your hat. It causes Corona!


joeHF

That's bat, not hat :p


ErinGraceMansell

This is one of those sentences that will be stuck in my head for eternity. Thus helping me remember the words


Handrisuselo

Makanan tidak tersedia sedangkan dia sudah sangat lapar, sehingga topi pun dimakan. Hahaha!!!


Handrisuselo

Jika dia makan beling, maka dia dianggap mengalami kesurupan. Bisa juga dia dianggap kuda lumping. Hahaha!!!


Mey363876

Topinya rasa apa?


KyrieDomineJesus

Topi berasa stroberi.

... atau munkin berasa 'stro' saja. (Straw hat, not Strawberry hat)


Patrick3599

What is the difference between "makan" and "memakan"?


alex.sunch

Now that's an unexpected turn :)


KyrieDomineJesus

Mungkin karena taruhan yang hilang.


NerdAlbert

Can confirm we like eating people's hats


Arshad416501

what type of sentence is it? Do people eat "Topi"?


Lezuardi

You know those silly Duolingo sentences scattered in almost every course? This is one of them.


sumsel1

It's fun though.


ID-007

This turns out to be an 'old' English expression that you might see in some movies... Lots of references around... Charles Dickens used it at least once. For example, see:

https://dictionary.cambridge.org/us/dictionary/english/i-ll-eat-my-hat

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RXr9xgjVGY0


CaptainKirkham

Not that old. It might be UK English rather than US English, but would be familiar to anyone on in the UK. I'm not saying it's common, but it's not completely out of use.


KyrieDomineJesus

Saya harap seseorang memberi garam sedikit kepada orang miskin itu untuk dengan topinya...

I hope someone gave the poor man some salt to go with his hat...


nadiamillar

I am three sentences in to the new skill. So far I've come across both "She throws me" and "I ate my hat" Oh boy... this will be an interesting one.


hannie0325

I german there's a phrase with similar meaning. In English it would be "If ~ ,I'll eat a broom."


Tokke9

Saya memakan topi saya pakai sambal


Robyn367687

In dutch this is a saying as well (either a topi or sepatu), if you are so sure you would bet eating your hat on it


Speed_Racer

When to use memakan vs makan?


Stewart1463

Why memakan and makanan?


Handrisuselo

Memakan/makan = to eat. Makanan = food; meal.


TonyBerjaya

It is a bit strange for the sentence though it is grammatically correct. Is a hat edible?


joeHF

It's an English idiomatic phrase; have a look at the other comments for explanation. I'm not quite sure why it's been translated literally rather than its figurative meaning though. Perhaps just to be funny and memorable.


Kiahh721

Wow I can eat stuff too... No wonder why things are getting lost... :v


opocot

You must be a racoon! :D


Chachane1

This choice of phrase may be due to the fact that this expression means in English and in French to recognize one's error (somehow)


UjwalLimbu

Pisang itu tidur jadi aku makan topi


Dean.Sahrudin

Saya memasak topi saya dalam kuah kari bersama tofu dan tempe.


Shadab-Rabbani

yes , my cake is hat shaped


_alekna

Will it ne correct to say "saya makan topi? " Not memakan


millhillian

I want topi now. Makasih.


Sawah_Kun

Im Indonesians :》


Speed_Racer

What makes it a past tense sentece. Saya makan apel saya means I eat my apple. So what makes the difference from I ate my hat to I eat my hat in indonesian. Because both sentences have different meaning.


KyrieDomineJesus

Indonesian doesn't have tenses. "Saya memakan topi saya" can be translated as "I have eaten my hat", "I ate my hat" "I eat my hat" "I am eating my hat" or "I will eat my hat" -- all depending on context. I think Duo switches it around sometimes, to alert people to that fact.

Sometimes words like sudah (already), belum (not yet) or akan (will be) are given for clarification.


Dean908982

Why would I eat my hat? I hope Duolingo can provide better and realistic sentences.


joeHF

"if ..., I'll eat my hat" is actually a idiomatic phrase in English, meaning that you think something is very unlikely.

However, the literal translation in Bahasa doesn't mean the same. It's just a funny sentence they use to check you understand the vocabulary and grammar rather than just memorising each sentence separately.


namjuun

kenapa makan topi si


SimonThomp2

It was a dutch colony not danish. I wonder do the dutch eat hats too?


AliouSaadou

Tapi dia bukan enak dan manis.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.