"Mereka lupa."

Translation:They forget.

August 18, 2018

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


guupi

In French you can say "louper" to say forget/miss.


Daniel543841

Indeed. And " loupé", as for having failed, having made a mistake, not reached the target.


lisadenel

'They forgot.' is another answer.


Cameron298

What would "They've forgotten" be in Indonesian? I typed it in and it said it was wrong!


YdWin

It would be mereka telah lupa. Telah is used to indicate "perfect tense"


Daniel543841

So, would one say "Saya telah lupa." to express "I have made a mistake. " ?


SayapElang

Mereka sudah melupakan.


Lady459463

Is there a different way to say verbs like "lupa" when its past tense or present or future?


Lilylylyl

As noted in the tips of this section (https://www.duolingo.com/skill/id/Base-Verbs/tips-and-notes), verbs in Indonesian aren't conjugated!


Kristen494170

Past and present tense are the same (you use context clues if it is important whether you mean now or in the past, such as "saya lupa awalnya" to mean "I forgot at first/initially"), but future tense is marked with the word akan, which means will ("I will forget" = "saya akan lupa")


Linonootnoot

Oops I got this wrong :(

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.