"We have these books."

Translation:Kami punya buku-buku ini.

August 18, 2018

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


lisadenel

can we use ada instead of punya?


duolingotfek

Yes. It's commonly used in daily conversations


CheYinChen

Is "mereka punya buku-buku ini" acceptable?


joK8Un

mereka = they


Denis111083

Kami punya bukuĀ² ini. I was seing in the news papers" buku-buku" written "bukuĀ² " and used to love it. That was in 1972. Is it just rejected by Duolingo or not in use any more?


Erik211797

I'm not sure if this can be used officially, I've seen it only in informal chats. So it's still in use


mapmanic

So, i tried entering: Buku-buku ini punya kami. The app didn't accept it. So, switching the subject and object like one of the previous items in this lesson ISN'T correct? What the...?!


jean210737

Your translation would be... "These books have us".


wklay

Why is the plural if buku considered two words (no hyphen), while jeruk-jeruk and apel-apel?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.