"Ini bola saya."

Translation:This is my ball.

August 18, 2018

7 Comments


BastianOBux_

This ball is mine?

August 18, 2018

demoksaputra

"This ball is mine" means:

  • Bola ini milikku.
  • Bola ini milik saya.
  • Bola ini punyaku.
  • Bola ini punya saya.
August 18, 2018

Ricardo968407

this is my ball, this ball is mine mean the same...

November 18, 2018

duolingotfek

Well, yes. But the sentence structure is different, so...

May 31, 2019

joeldipops

Arguably, but "This is my ball" is the best translation.

September 4, 2018

robnnnnn

I also wrote this ball is mine. These possessive lessons are killing me!

November 25, 2018

duolingotfek

It's easy. Chill.

I = saya / aku.

Example: I am Tom = Saya Tom

My + noun = noun + saya / noun + (-ku).

Example: This is my ball = Ini bola saya / Ini bolaku

Mine = milik saya / milikku / punya saya /punyaku

Example: This ball is mine = Bola ini milik saya

May 31, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.