1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Ini bola saya."

"Ini bola saya."

Translation:This is my ball.

August 18, 2018

7 Comments


BastianOBux_

This ball is mine?


demoksaputra

"This ball is mine" means:

  • Bola ini milikku.
  • Bola ini milik saya.
  • Bola ini punyaku.
  • Bola ini punya saya.

Ricardo968407

this is my ball, this ball is mine mean the same...


duolingotfek

Well, yes. But the sentence structure is different, so...


robnnnnn

I also wrote this ball is mine. These possessive lessons are killing me!


duolingotfek

It's easy. Chill.

I = saya / aku.

Example: I am Tom = Saya Tom

My + noun = noun + saya / noun + (-ku).

Example: This is my ball = Ini bola saya / Ini bolaku

Mine = milik saya / milikku / punya saya /punyaku

Example: This ball is mine = Bola ini milik saya


cherrygummyyummy

Thanks for the explanation! It's useful :)

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.