"Sambal dan kecap"

Translation:Sambal and soy sauce

August 18, 2018

17 Comments


RichardSha337290

This answer does not seem correct. Sweet soy sauce is usually referred to in Indonesia, in my experience, as "kecap manis."

August 28, 2018

Stewart737090

Thanks

May 27, 2019

duolingotfek

Sweet soy sauce = "kecap" or "kecap manis". Saying only "kecap" is actually enough.

Soy sauce = "kecap asin" (literal translation: salty sauce)

May 27, 2019

PrometheanVulpes

The correct answer should be "soy sauce", because "sweet soy sauce" is referred to as "kecap manis".

October 7, 2018

Davide660585

I thought kecap is used for "sauce" generally. And sweet soy sauce (one of Indonesia's favourite ingredients) is kecap manis.

November 10, 2018

jordy

Our word "ketchup" is actually related to "kecap", through Malay:

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ketchup

Good times.

March 29, 2019

Son-.-Goku

For some comments about sambal. Sambal is a type of sauce or topping or ingredient that is used in or with A LOT of dishes when you want to make it spicy. Kinda like salsa in Mexican food. Everyone has there own recipe. My friends consist of 100 Thai chilis, 10 tomatoes, half a clove or so of garlic(depends on the mood), and 10 or so small red onions all fried in a pan with oil till soft then you move all the ingredients into a pastel and mortar bowl slowly, including the oil and you grind it into a paste. This stuff is GOOD and it goes on everything!! want to make soup spicey add it to the broth. Put it on a spring roll, or put it in the eggs you made for breakfast... or dinner. If you want it less spicey add more tomatoes per chili and vise versa for more spicey.

May 11, 2019

ChristyMal5

hi the answer said that the translation is sambal and sweet soy sauce but in the english dictionary the word sambal does not exit but instead translates to chili.

August 18, 2018

demoksaputra

Think of 'sambal' as Indonesian 'salsa'.

August 18, 2018

qZzR1d1d

This should also accept ‘spicy sauce’ as well as ‘hot sauce’ as it’s not an actual thing in itself outside of indonesia so there are multiple ways to describe it

August 19, 2018

lydialogy

i think Chilli should be accepted as an alternative to Sambal

August 22, 2018

Mantic0rn

Hot sauce works.

August 24, 2018

AidanStone1

Chilli isnt the same as sambal. Chilli is an ingredient, sambal is more like a dish, as in you wouldn't call biryani 'rice'

November 28, 2018

jordy

Or perhaps chili sauce. (I haven't tested it.)

March 29, 2019

ManeeshM1

What is Sambal goreng ati?

September 6, 2018

jordy

Liver in chili sauce

March 29, 2019

Peter230301

So is 'Kecap manis" "sweet, sweet soy"? So what is plain soy called?

September 10, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.