1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Sambal dan kecap"

"Sambal dan kecap"

Translation:Sambal and soy sauce

August 18, 2018

24 Comments


RichardSha337290

This answer does not seem correct. Sweet soy sauce is usually referred to in Indonesia, in my experience, as "kecap manis."


duolingotfek

Sweet soy sauce = "kecap" or "kecap manis". Saying only "kecap" is actually enough.

Soy sauce = "kecap asin" (literal translation: salty sauce)


jordy

Our word "ketchup" is actually related to "kecap", through Malay:

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ketchup

Good times.


Son-.-Goku

For some comments about sambal. Sambal is a type of sauce or topping or ingredient that is used in or with A LOT of dishes when you want to make it spicy. Kinda like salsa in Mexican food. Everyone has there own recipe. My friends consist of 100 Thai chilis, 10 tomatoes, half a clove or so of garlic(depends on the mood), and 10 or so small red onions all fried in a pan with oil till soft then you move all the ingredients into a pastel and mortar bowl slowly, including the oil and you grind it into a paste. This stuff is GOOD and it goes on everything!! want to make soup spicey add it to the broth. Put it on a spring roll, or put it in the eggs you made for breakfast... or dinner. If you want it less spicey add more tomatoes per chili and vise versa for more spicey.


Davide660585

I thought kecap is used for "sauce" generally. And sweet soy sauce (one of Indonesia's favourite ingredients) is kecap manis.


FarisAufa1

Soy sauce is kecap manis, and we also commonly say "kecap" to make it simpler :)


lydialogy

i think Chilli should be accepted as an alternative to Sambal


AidanStone1

Chilli isnt the same as sambal. Chilli is an ingredient, sambal is more like a dish, as in you wouldn't call biryani 'rice'


jordy

Or perhaps chili sauce. (I haven't tested it.)


Mantic0rn

Hot sauce works.


PrometheanVulpes

The correct answer should be "soy sauce", because "sweet soy sauce" is referred to as "kecap manis".


MieAnita

The speaker pronounced the word "kecap" incorrectly. It's pronounced "kêcap" and not ke-cap. Ke-cap makes me ask "Where does cap want to go?"


Dogidork

THEY REALLY NEED TO DISTINGUISH BETWEEN WORDS WITH E AND WORDS WITH É.

I already found two words mispronounced

  1. They put Apél instead of Apel voice with the meaning of Apple

Apel -> apple Apél -> assembly

  1. They put Kecap instead of Kécap with the meaning of Soy sauce

Kécap -> Soy sauce Kecap -> To taste

Please fix the audio!!!


ChristyMal5

hi the answer said that the translation is sambal and sweet soy sauce but in the english dictionary the word sambal does not exit but instead translates to chili.


demoksaputra

Think of 'sambal' as Indonesian 'salsa'.


ManeeshM1

What is Sambal goreng ati?


jordy

Liver in chili sauce


Peter230301

So is 'Kecap manis" "sweet, sweet soy"? So what is plain soy called?


Alex982702

Kecap asin - salty soy sauce


Lydia30575

They give a translation for sambal but expect you to write sambal.


Alex982702

So, if i want soy sauce for sushi, i will ask for "kecap asin" and for sweet soy sauce - just "kecap" or "kecap manis"?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.