"He is from Jakarta, not Bali."

Translation:Dia dari Jakarta, bukan dari Bali.

August 18, 2018

23 Comments


Joel12457

“Dia dari Jakarta, bukan Bali” would be an acceptable answer in my experience. But it may not be technically correct.

August 19, 2018

AtlantisWa

It's a little confusing because the lessons leading up to this have been pretty literal. Why is dari used twice in this sentence, and "from" is used only once in english?

I put "Dia dari Jakarta, bukan Bali" as well.

August 21, 2018

lisadenel

I thought this was tidak not bukan but it's been 20 years.

August 18, 2018

SaefulAkbar

Tidak -> Negate adjective and verb

Bukan -> Negate noun and adverb

http://www.ilc-sydney.com/difference-between-bukan-tidak-and-jangan/

August 29, 2018

bigglyguy

Tidak is just no or negative, bukan is "not". So bukan is correct here.

August 20, 2018

OliverEastwood

I learned that "tidak" is a negative for verbs, and "bukan" is for nouns, adjective and the like. So here it would be "tidak dari", since dari is a verb. But maybe I'm wrong...?

August 24, 2018

ShirleyOrt571769

Dari actually means from

November 15, 2018

JoelBlackw2

I thought that also...

August 20, 2018

Molly863578

Think of 'bukan' as the 'no' for correcting a fact. For example: Q: "Tini dari Jepang, ya?" A: "Tini dari Bali, bukan dari Jepang."

August 23, 2018

surimistev

Ia dari Jakarta should be Dia...No?

August 18, 2018

AJ72T

There are two third person pronouns... ia is non-gendered, 'he/she'

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ia#Indonesian

August 19, 2018

Jellei

I don't understand the difference. If "dia" means both "he" and "she", it seems pretty non-gendered to me already... so how is "ia" supposed to be different?

August 21, 2018

holyfrickitsitt

Ia is not any different. It is exactly the same word it is just shorter and less formal.

August 23, 2018

Joel12457

It’s my understanding that bukan only precedes nouns (bukan Bali) but if you put in “from” (dari) you would have to use tidak.

August 21, 2018

lisadenel

As we would not say "Dia bukan dari Bali.", I would still say "Dia dari Jakarta, tidak Bali." as it implies tidak dari Bali. We need an Indonesian person to tell us which is correct.

August 22, 2018

SaefulAkbar

In this case, "bukan" negates the word "Bali" as a noun. It's a bit hard to explain, but as an Indonesian, I would think of it like this :

Saya bukan dari Bali -> I'm not from Bali (but from somewhere else).

Saya tidak dari Bali -> I'm not from Bali (I wasn't coming from Bali)

So "Tidak" negates the verb "Dari", while "Bukan" negates the noun "Bali". I hope it makes sense

August 29, 2018

jimyankee1

Very good, thank you

September 22, 2018

Joel12457

That’s the fun part. I live in Indonesia and asked three native speakers, two of which teach language. One of the teachers said tidak and one said bukan (without dari). The tie breaker went to bukan.

August 23, 2018

MeganDent

There must be a typo as the correct translation had 'Ia' instead of 'Dia' to mean he

August 23, 2018

Jellei

This is also a word, seems to mean exactly the same, someone wrote it's less formal. In the third skill they teach it explicitly.

August 23, 2018

mjzeekdaniels

I live in Jakarta and asked my spouse. She said that in this example "bukan Bali" should also be acceptable. She told me I couldn't use tidak.

September 10, 2018

Haakon388572

The English sentence should include two prepositions, like in the required answer: "He is from Jakarta, not FROM Bali".

September 26, 2018

TasyaSekar

L p

January 29, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.