1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "He is from Jakarta, not Bali…

"He is from Jakarta, not Bali."

Translation:Dia dari Jakarta, bukan dari Bali.

August 18, 2018

23 Comments


Joel12457

“Dia dari Jakarta, bukan Bali” would be an acceptable answer in my experience. But it may not be technically correct.


AtlantisWa

It's a little confusing because the lessons leading up to this have been pretty literal. Why is dari used twice in this sentence, and "from" is used only once in english?

I put "Dia dari Jakarta, bukan Bali" as well.


lisadenel

I thought this was tidak not bukan but it's been 20 years.


SaefulAkbar

Tidak -> Negate adjective and verb

Bukan -> Negate noun and adverb

http://www.ilc-sydney.com/difference-between-bukan-tidak-and-jangan/


bigglyguy

Tidak is just no or negative, bukan is "not". So bukan is correct here.


OliverEastwood

I learned that "tidak" is a negative for verbs, and "bukan" is for nouns, adjective and the like. So here it would be "tidak dari", since dari is a verb. But maybe I'm wrong...?


ShirleyOrt571769

Dari actually means from


JoelBlackw2

I thought that also...


Molly863578

Think of 'bukan' as the 'no' for correcting a fact. For example: Q: "Tini dari Jepang, ya?" A: "Tini dari Bali, bukan dari Jepang."


surimistev

Ia dari Jakarta should be Dia...No?


AJ72T

There are two third person pronouns... ia is non-gendered, 'he/she'

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ia#Indonesian


Jellei

I don't understand the difference. If "dia" means both "he" and "she", it seems pretty non-gendered to me already... so how is "ia" supposed to be different?


holyfrickitsitt

Ia is not any different. It is exactly the same word it is just shorter and less formal.


Joel12457

It’s my understanding that bukan only precedes nouns (bukan Bali) but if you put in “from” (dari) you would have to use tidak.


lisadenel

As we would not say "Dia bukan dari Bali.", I would still say "Dia dari Jakarta, tidak Bali." as it implies tidak dari Bali. We need an Indonesian person to tell us which is correct.


SaefulAkbar

In this case, "bukan" negates the word "Bali" as a noun. It's a bit hard to explain, but as an Indonesian, I would think of it like this :

Saya bukan dari Bali -> I'm not from Bali (but from somewhere else).

Saya tidak dari Bali -> I'm not from Bali (I wasn't coming from Bali)

So "Tidak" negates the verb "Dari", while "Bukan" negates the noun "Bali". I hope it makes sense


jimyankee1

Very good, thank you


Joel12457

That’s the fun part. I live in Indonesia and asked three native speakers, two of which teach language. One of the teachers said tidak and one said bukan (without dari). The tie breaker went to bukan.


MeganDent

There must be a typo as the correct translation had 'Ia' instead of 'Dia' to mean he


Jellei

This is also a word, seems to mean exactly the same, someone wrote it's less formal. In the third skill they teach it explicitly.


mjzeekdaniels

I live in Jakarta and asked my spouse. She said that in this example "bukan Bali" should also be acceptable. She told me I couldn't use tidak.


Haakon388572

The English sentence should include two prepositions, like in the required answer: "He is from Jakarta, not FROM Bali".

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.