1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Where are you from?"

"Where are you from?"

Translation:Kamu dari mana?

August 18, 2018

28 Comments


carrots084

When first introducting the phrase it taught me "Kamu dari mana?", but when I had multiple choice it gave me "Dari mana kamu?"

Which of these options is more commonly used? How about in Malay?


Jspharmando

I guess Duo is wrong.

Kamu dari mana = where are you from Dari mana kamu = where have you been


LuckyLuca2

really, how did you know


Jspharmando

Because I’m a native speaker.


PERCE_NEIGE

We love to have natives for explaining us, and we really need it, but I still don't understand why there's a difference, could you explain, or give links?

I've only found links saying it's the same:
https://www.reddit.com/r/indonesian/comments/7l38pi/kamu_dari_mana_vs_dari_mana_kamu/


inertmiller

Beginner here...”Dari mana” is “from where”. You can put the subject in front or in back of the phrase. “You from where?” “From where you?” It doesn’t change the meaning. The grammar is flexible.


carrots084

Yes, but my question was which is more common :D

(For the record, I asked a friend of mine who is a native speaker, and Kamu dari mana? is more common)


PERCE_NEIGE

Don't say that you can put the subject at the beginning or at the end, it's confusing.

The subject is at the beginning, but, for a question, the question-word can be in the first place (so it takes the place 1 before the subject).

Kamu dari mana?
Dari mana kamu? (first place of the subject took by the question-word "dari mana").

At least, it's the way I understand it!


m.ac04

what does mana mean?


ModernApothecary

'Where'. Literally it translates to "you from where?"


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, with the habit to imply the to-be verb, it's "You are from where?"


PERCE_NEIGE

Wouldn't "Dari mana berasal kamu? also a way to say "Where are you from?"

I know it literally means "Where are you originate", but it's not something that would be said in English.


werewere-wolfy

I repeatedly run into the problem that when I don't put the words in the right order, is suddenly suggests a "right" solution, which uses alternative words that have not officially been introduced yet. In this case "anda" instead of "kamu". But it happens with other sentences as well, and there is no convenient way to report for this except to suggest the given solution is wrong. While the problem is about the given solution when I check my answer being something else, then the above given solution. This is extremely annoying and confusing!


MultiLinguAlex

You are absolutely right. However, if you use the browser version of Duolingo, there are explanations about the pronouns for this lesson and there you learn the differences between anda and kamu.

But this is generally a programming problem and the course creators cannot do anything about it. The problem is that they still have to add all possible translations - that's their job - but Duolingo is programmed that way that is shows you an alternative translation. Later down the tree, it wouldn't matter to show you an alternative translation as you only benefit from learning even more, but for starting a new course, it's really annoying. But I think just continue as this course is so much fun to learn!


TotokTriyadi

"Kamu dari mana" atau "Dari mana kamu"

Dont afraid,.. secara umum, orang Indonesia tidak akan mempermasalahkan antara "kamu dari mana" atau "dari mana kamu". Itu sama saja artinya & pasti paham maksudnya.


greenphyton

Kamu = you Dari = from Mana = where


greenphyton

I'm from Indonesia, this is my ig @felicia.aveline you can dm me there


BurungBelgia

I wrote "asal dari mana ?" because I heard many indonesian asking me that question while I travelled in Indonesia and I also thought it meant "where are you from" ? (litterally: what is your origin (asal).).

So is "Asal dari mana" a wrong answer ?


Jspharmando

Grammatically it’s wrong. you know many Indonesians even though speak in Indonesian but they often fail in Indonesian language class


PERCE_NEIGE

I think "asal" has to become "berasal", as you turn it into a verb. In this case, we are sure it's correct grammar.

But the "Asal dari mana" is given in many books, I don't know if they are wrong, as Joseph said it's wrong, and he is a native, but I'd like more info about what makes it grammatically wrong. Indonesian grammar books should explain this? Is it because it's like saying "What is your origin?" in English?

https://frama.link/phrasebook


LuckyLuca2

no ofc not, it's too advanced for begginer.


anu55

Kamu mana dari.. what is wrong in this..? Ordering the words is quite tricky..


PERCE_NEIGE

You cannot invert "mana" and "dari". The expression is "dari mana", meaning "from where". The "dari" needs something after it, to indicate the origin, and here it's "where".

For instance, if you say "I am from Paris", it's like inverting "Paris" and "from" and saying "I am Paris from". You need something after "from" (forget the English "where from").

Saya dari mana?
Saya dari Paris.
Same.

Or: Dari mana kamu?


DanielMMal

"Where are you from?" My answer: Kamu dari mana?

Apparently I was wrong, does anyone know why?


Yusie

It is supposed to be "Kamu dari mana? " - this is the correct context


PERCE_NEIGE

They gave "Kamu dari mana", so I don't understand what you mean.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.