"Where are you from?"

Translation:Kamu dari mana?

August 18, 2018

14 Comments


carrots084

When first introducting the phrase it taught me "Kamu dari mana?", but when I had multiple choice it gave me "Dari mana kamu?"

Which of these options is more commonly used? How about in Malay?

August 24, 2018

inertmiller

Beginner here...”Dari mana” is “from where”. You can put the subject in front or in back of the phrase. “You from where?” “From where you?” It doesn’t change the meaning. The grammar is flexible.

August 26, 2018

carrots084

Yes, but my question was which is more common :D

(For the record, I asked a friend of mine who is a native speaker, and Kamu dari mana? is more common)

August 26, 2018

JosephArma8

I guess Duo is wrong.

Kamu dari mana = where are you from Dari mana kamu = where have you been

January 8, 2019

LuckyLuca2

really, how did you know

January 13, 2019

JosephArma8

Because I’m a native speaker.

January 13, 2019

m.ac04

what does mana mean?

August 18, 2018

ModernApothecary

'Where'. Literally it translates to "you from where?"

August 18, 2018

werewere-wolfy

I repeatedly run into the problem that when I don't put the words in the right order, is suddenly suggests a "right" solution, which uses alternative words that have not officially been introduced yet. In this case "anda" instead of "kamu". But it happens with other sentences as well, and there is no convenient way to report for this except to suggest the given solution is wrong. While the problem is about the given solution when I check my answer being something else, then the above given solution. This is extremely annoying and confusing!

August 19, 2018

MultiLinguAlex

You are absolutely right. However, if you use the browser version of Duolingo, there are explanations about the pronouns for this lesson and there you learn the differences between anda and kamu.

But this is generally a programming problem and the course creators cannot do anything about it. The problem is that they still have to add all possible translations - that's their job - but Duolingo is programmed that way that is shows you an alternative translation. Later down the tree, it wouldn't matter to show you an alternative translation as you only benefit from learning even more, but for starting a new course, it's really annoying. But I think just continue as this course is so much fun to learn!

August 19, 2018

BurungBelgia

I wrote "asal dari mana ?" because I heard many indonesian asking me that question while I travelled in Indonesia and I also thought it meant "where are you from" ? (litterally: what is your origin (asal).).

So is "Asal dari mana" a wrong answer ?

November 18, 2018

LuckyLuca2

no ofc not, it's too advanced for begginer.

January 13, 2019

JosephArma8

Grammatically it’s wrong. you know many Indonesians even though speak in Indonesian but they often fail in Indonesian language class

January 13, 2019

Yusie

It is supposed to be "Kamu dari mana? " - this is the correct context

March 21, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.