"Where are you from?"

Translation:Dari mana kamu?

August 18, 2018

33 Comments
This discussion is locked.


saratonln

When first introducting the phrase it taught me "Kamu dari mana?", but when I had multiple choice it gave me "Dari mana kamu?"

Which of these options is more commonly used? How about in Malay?


Jspharmando

I guess Duo is wrong.

Kamu dari mana = where are you from Dari mana kamu = where have you been


yosoyyasi

i think both are right, "kamu dari mana" can also means where have you been. but "dari mana kamu" sounds a bit informal


akuHebat

Yes im indonesian and i confirmed that


inertmiller

Beginner here...”Dari mana” is “from where”. You can put the subject in front or in back of the phrase. “You from where?” “From where you?” It doesn’t change the meaning. The grammar is flexible.


saratonln

Yes, but my question was which is more common :D

(For the record, I asked a friend of mine who is a native speaker, and Kamu dari mana? is more common)


PERCE_NEIGE

Don't say that you can put the subject at the beginning or at the end, it's confusing.

The subject is at the beginning, but, for a question, the question-word can be in the first place (so it takes the place 1 before the subject).

Kamu dari mana?
Dari mana kamu? (first place of the subject took by the question-word "dari mana").

At least, it's the way I understand it!


m.ac04

what does mana mean?


ModernApothecary

'Where'. Literally it translates to "you from where?"


PERCE_NEIGE

Wouldn't "Dari mana berasal kamu? also a way to say "Where are you from?"

I know it literally means "Where are you originate", but it's not something that would be said in English.


greenphyton

Kamu = you Dari = from Mana = where


Indrakarta

Where are you from? - Correct answer: Kamu dari mana? ...... Not really. That's not right.

"Where are you from?" means "Dari mana kamu berasal?" and not "Kamu dari mana?"

The following context should make it clearer: An Indonesian family on holiday in Texas.

The son goes to a small shop and the owner asks "Where are you from?" His response: "I am from Indonesia." ---> This is the situation for "Dari mana kamu berasal?"

The son returns to the hotel. His mother asks, "Where were you? Where have you been?" His response: "The shop." ---> This is the situation where "Kamu dari mana?" fits in.


werewere-wolfy

I repeatedly run into the problem that when I don't put the words in the right order, is suddenly suggests a "right" solution, which uses alternative words that have not officially been introduced yet. In this case "anda" instead of "kamu". But it happens with other sentences as well, and there is no convenient way to report for this except to suggest the given solution is wrong. While the problem is about the given solution when I check my answer being something else, then the above given solution. This is extremely annoying and confusing!


MultiLinguAlex

You are absolutely right. However, if you use the browser version of Duolingo, there are explanations about the pronouns for this lesson and there you learn the differences between anda and kamu.

But this is generally a programming problem and the course creators cannot do anything about it. The problem is that they still have to add all possible translations - that's their job - but Duolingo is programmed that way that is shows you an alternative translation. Later down the tree, it wouldn't matter to show you an alternative translation as you only benefit from learning even more, but for starting a new course, it's really annoying. But I think just continue as this course is so much fun to learn!


anu55

Kamu mana dari.. what is wrong in this..? Ordering the words is quite tricky..


PERCE_NEIGE

You cannot invert "mana" and "dari". The expression is "dari mana", meaning "from where". The "dari" needs something after it, to indicate the origin, and here it's "where".

For instance, if you say "I am from Paris", it's like inverting "Paris" and "from" and saying "I am Paris from". You need something after "from" (forget the English "where from").

Saya dari mana?
Saya dari Paris.
Same.

Or: Dari mana kamu?


DanielMMal

"Where are you from?" My answer: Kamu dari mana?

Apparently I was wrong, does anyone know why?


TotokTriyadi

"Kamu dari mana" atau "Dari mana kamu"

Dont afraid,.. secara umum, orang Indonesia tidak akan mempermasalahkan antara "kamu dari mana" atau "dari mana kamu". Itu sama saja artinya & pasti paham maksudnya.


Star_123.456

I dont really know how to speak indo but thankz ●~●


iMi_Yuzuno

Keep learning! Bahasa Indonesia is actually not that hard.


Pepinavava

You make is kamu mana dari and now dari mana... How do you want we learn, if you don t put the same.


Pride22

What is the difference between "kamu berasal dari mana" and "kamu dari mana"?


yosoyyasi
  • kamu berasal dari mana = where do you come from
  • kamu dari mana = where have you been

  • asal = origin

  • berasal = originated

ph.q1pd78

There is incorrect option


Rossa_11

I think "dari mana kamu berasal?" better than "dari mana kamu?"


megabarrel

The way i arrange this words, i think it doesn't matters on this app


Gerninja0902

I said " kamu dari mana" but it said it was wrong?


_ginzburg

According to my textbook (Easy Indonesian, by Tuttle publishing house), Kamu dari mana can also be used just as a greeting, without actually wanting to know where you come from.


Mandarina420

Dari mana asalmu salah ya? Tim risetnya ngasal nih tuocinko


sernamontoyas

"Asalmu dari mana" is it correct?


KHADEEJAAZ2

I m malaysian so it easy for me

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.