1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Mereka lucu. Saya suka merek…

"Mereka lucu. Saya suka mereka."

Translation:They are funny. I like them.

August 18, 2018

3 Comments


antspants01

Can “They are funny. I like them.” be an additional answer?


volumniax

Agree with previous commenter -- the tenses for the sentences need to match. Either both past (They were funny. I liked them.) or present (They are funny. I like them.).


chuman205

I don't think the tenses have to match. It depends on the context. They were funny (last night). I like them (in general). But I agree all of the above should be accepted.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.