"Kucing saya sedikit."

Translation:I have a few cats.

August 18, 2018

11 Comments


ID-007

So, "My little cat" would be "kucing kecilku," correct?

August 18, 2018

yogastorow

Yes :)

August 18, 2018

ID-007

Thank you.

August 18, 2018

lockers001

Yes.

August 19, 2018

lockers001

Sedikit means few ... kecil means small. Sometimes similar words can be interchanged but sedikit for little or small seemed wrong ... so I checked with my Indo wife. Result ... sedikit only means few, never small.

August 19, 2018

anno35

no native English speaker would say, 'my cats are few'. they would be more likely to say, 'i have a few cats'

September 6, 2018

SpaceJocke

I guess that's the literal translation. I've seen that a number of phrases are like "my cats are few" and you have to figure out it means, "I have a few cats". Not sure if that is a Duolingo thing or just the best translation they can do with it.

November 25, 2018

SWybrow

Does 'sedikit' also mean 'a little'? I gave this reply countless times in Indonesia when asked if I can speak Indonesian. My answer of 'My cat is little' was marked as wrong.

October 2, 2018

mmcaps

"a little" as in "I speak a little Indoesian" means something different to "I have a little cat".

The first sentence refers to a small amount of something, the second sentence refers to something being small. So the Indonesian translations are different.

You would not want to say "I have a small amount of cat".

November 2, 2018

AlejoMulet

"My few cats" -_-

October 10, 2018

Jellei

This sentence shows both "I have a few cats" and "I have few cats" and unless I mixed something up, those sentences are quite different.

I answered "I have several cats" and it was rejected.

Is this sentence closer to "I have several cats" or "I do not have many cats" (like, I have only 3, my grandma has 14)?

January 29, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.