"Kami menunggu lama."

Translation:We wait for a long time.

August 18, 2018

5 Comments


antspants01

Can “We waited a long time.” or “We waited for a long time.” be additional answers?

August 18, 2018

Noodle133

'We wait for a long time' should also work

August 28, 2018

glhaynes90

There is nothing here requiring it to be past tense - it could be "we wait/are waiting for a long time"

August 30, 2018

mickeymcfar

A native English speaker would not say 'we waited long' but 'we waited (for) a long time'.

October 12, 2018

boringtomi

Anything suggesting past tense here???

October 7, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.