1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Kami menunggu lama."

"Kami menunggu lama."

Translation:We wait for a long time.

August 18, 2018

8 Comments


antspants01

Can “We waited a long time.” or “We waited for a long time.” be additional answers?


Noodle133

'We wait for a long time' should also work


glhaynes90

There is nothing here requiring it to be past tense - it could be "we wait/are waiting for a long time"


mickeymcfar

A native English speaker would not say 'we waited long' but 'we waited (for) a long time'.


boringtomi

Anything suggesting past tense here???


araj04_plyglt

Lama means old too right?


Dominaire

Is "We waited for so long" accepted?


Bev425285

We waited so long is what would be said

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.