"你有太多要求!"

Translation:You have too many requests!

August 18, 2018

6 Comments


dagummace

Too many demands?

August 18, 2018

NasuSamaruk0

Demands and requests are actually two different vocabularies of different extremes. To show this, consider the following vocabularies

  • 要求: request
  • 需求: demand

Even though one can think of 要求 as "demand" because of the word 求, 要 has a light emphasis on 求 (meaning "to beg/request").

需 has heavier emphasis on 求 since 需 is derived from its complement 需要 (meaning "to need").

Though words can have alternatives for translations, the most appropriate translation depends on the accuracy of the hanzis in any form of communication. So English and Chinese may or may not have the same type of expressions of words.

August 18, 2018

RobMcConeg

Does this mean too many people are requesting things from us or we are making too many requests on others ??

September 12, 2018

GanXingba

I think it means you are making too many requests of others

February 9, 2019

StephanusG1

What does this mean?

November 11, 2018

jackcs

"You have too many standards" rejected

November 17, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.