1. Φόρουμ
  2. >
  3. Θεμα: English
  4. >
  5. "I had called you."

"I had called you."

Μετάφραση:Εγώ σε είχα καλέσει.

May 3, 2014

6 σχόλια


0restes

Σου είχα τηλεφωνήσει / Σου τηλεφώνησα;


makmar

Συμφωνώ με την πρώτη σου παρατήρηση. Για την δεύτερη θα περίμενα 'I called you.' (Λόγω έλλειψης συμφραζομένων, αλλιώς και το δεύτερο θα μπορούσε να είναι σωστό)


wchargin

Τότε "Σου είχα καλέσει" επίσης;


D_..

No, this is not the correct case for the pronoun. This verb can take two objects and your suggestion would only be seen as part of a larger phrase like "Σου είχα καλέσει ένα ταξί". Like "σου έδωσα ένα βιβλίο". And yes, other verbs take both objects in αιτιατική, i.e. "Σε ρώτησα κάτι". I don't know why...


wchargin

Oh—I thought "συμφωνώ με την πρώτη σου παρατήρηση" (by makmar above) meant "I agree with your first suggestion." So, to confirm, both "σου είχα καλέσει" και "σου είχα τηλεφωνήσει" είναι λάθος;


D_..

No, "σου είχα τηλεφωνήσει" is correct but "σου είχα καλέσει" is wrong and should be "σε είχα καλέσει". Sorry, I didn't understand what your question was. Σου είχα τηλεφωνήσει is in past perfect like the exercise given but Σου τηλεφώνησα in simple past. Otherwise I'm not sure what makmar means.

Μάθε Αγγλικά αφιερώνοντας μόνο 5 λεπτά τη μέρα. Δωρεάν.