1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Peneliti anak."

"Peneliti anak."

Translation:Child researcher.

August 18, 2018

7 Comments


antspants01

I’m curious about this entry... what is a child researcher?


agusdallalba

I think it's a person who researches childhood and children.


letmeaskmymum

Child researcher? This isnt a very good entry to introduce us to a researcher of something.


Keith_Price

A person who researches children or a child who carries out research?


Caedmon4Geddy

Pen- means a person who does something ... But what is the root verb for research? And why does it end in "i"?


WayangOrang

"teliti" (adjective) is the base word. ("thorough", "careful")

"meneliti" (verb) = to check carefully/thoroughly, to research

"peneliti" = orang yang meneliti ==> a person who researches ==> researcher.

https://kbbi.kemdikbud.go.id/entri/peneliti


Frank587785

What is wrong with Children Researcher?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.