"Peneliti anak."

Translation:Child researcher.

August 18, 2018

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


antspants01

I’m curious about this entry... what is a child researcher?


agusdallalba

I think it's a person who researches childhood and children.


letmeaskmymum

Child researcher? This isnt a very good entry to introduce us to a researcher of something.


[deactivated user]

    A person who researches children or a child who carries out research?


Haakon388572

    I think it's ambiguous in both Indonesian and English.


Frank.Linhaven

    What is wrong with Children Researcher?


icejedi

    It sound like an old man offering candies to trap children ^^'


Jon.Orble

    That isn’t correct English. A tamer of lions is a “Lion Tamer”, a climber of mountains is a “Mountain Climber” and director of movies is a “Movie Director”.


Caedmon4Geddy

    Pen- means a person who does something ... But what is the root verb for research? And why does it end in "i"?


WayangOrang

    "teliti" (adjective) is the base word. ("thorough", "careful")

    "meneliti" (verb) = to check carefully/thoroughly, to research

    "peneliti" = orang yang meneliti ==> a person who researches ==> researcher.

    https://kbbi.kemdikbud.go.id/entri/peneliti


INalsGio

    This sounds really bad...


adrianwhatever

    glad it accepted my answer "peneliti ana" because there is not the least sound of a k at the end!


dns.dns

    And I thought 'food researcher' was strange.

    Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.