"Jumlahnya sepuluh."

Translation:The sum is ten.

August 18, 2018

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JamesTWils

So this is not the third person possessive -nya ending?


boringtomi

I'm just a fellow "student" here, so by no means an expert, but in numerous places it occurred already that the "nya" ending meant "the", just like "itu" in the sentence "buku itu baru", which can mean "that book is new" or "the book is new" and can also written as "Bukunya baru"


SWybrow

Including 'nya' on the end can also mean 'his / her' as well as 'the', e.g. 'mobilnya' can be 'the car', 'his car' or 'her car' and the context would (should) be clear within the communication.

I am also a 'student' of bahasa Indonesia, saya orang Inggris.


carbsrule

I think it is. Maybe "its sum" or "the sum of the thing". Hopefully someone who knows can inform both of us :)


EFrisco

-nya can be used as a definite article, like "the". It just isn't used as often as it is in English - usually just when specifically referring to something mentioned before.

Berapa jumlah angkanya? Jumlahnya seribu. - What is [the] sum of the numbers? The sum is one-thousand.


Ramjam720

I wrote "the total is ten." This was marked incorrect. Why?!


MrOriginalName

Maybe Duolingo is just strict- Because I think it's correct, but they didn't take into account that that word could be used in that context. Kamu tahu?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.