1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "她长得很可爱!"

"她长得很可爱!"

Translation:She looks cute!

August 18, 2018

16 Comments


nao657961

She grew to be a pretty woman. No?


KX3.

长得 means "looks" here, so no.


hippietrail

Aha so this term has to completely distinct meanings? That's very handy to know. Thanks.


Gabrielle145359

What should the pinyin be for this meaning?


KX3.

zhang3 de2
It is zhang3 and not chang2 because it has the meaning of "grow to look like", chang2 is for "how long", for example. However, note that taken together it means only "looks ...".


KoalaWelli

The audio for 长 is incorrect, it should be zhang3 but the audio is saying cháng


CinnamonTe1

The female audio pronounces it wrong, but the male audio says it right.


Luoling97

It's not a very good translation.


NasuSamaruk0

她看起來很可愛! best fits the translation.


Haashmaluum

Wouldn't that mean "she looks like a cute"? Doesn't seem right.


Gabrielle145359

No, that means "She looks cute."


atwang

She's grown up so cute!


roman2095

长得 = looks

长大 = grow up


Devon711559

The 长得 Word Bank tile is silent, they always stay silent for the entire lesson. Defective network code? So unsettling. Reported [The audio does not sound correct] 2019 June 6th Thursday Opera 60.0.3255.141 Mac OS X 10.11.6 64-bit.

UPDATE returned but departed disappointed again despite some improvement, now half a year later I made it through a lesson with no dead tiles. Pourvu que ça dure... nope, on the third lessen, a proliferation of silent tiles. I'll check back in the spring.


RobinThor

Should also accept 他长得很可爱 for the listening exercise. Please upvote https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/29456371 if you agree.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.